Nye County, Nevada · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Nye County, NV: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

219 lenders acted on 2,865 mortgage applications for properties in Nye County in 2025. 20.5% were denied (Nevada: 17.5%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $245,000; median property value $355,000.

2.9kApplications
20.5%Denial ratestate 17.5%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$245,000Median loan
$355,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Nye County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Guild Mortgage A 205141 2.4%6.75%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 187127 19.8%6.88%
3 United Shore Financial Services B 180116 16.7%6.25%
4 Zions Bancorporation B 10637 45.3%6.25%
5 Mortgage Research Center C 9636 22.9%6.38%
6 AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union C 8743 31.0%7.24%
7 Freedom Mortgage B 8637 9.3%6.00%
8 Broker Solutions D 7725 22.1%7.25%
9 Loandepot.Com D 7438 29.7%6.99%
10 Premier Mortgage Resources B 6945 1.5%6.75%
11 U.S. Bank D 6619 60.6%7.49%
12 Pennymac Loan Services C 6033 5.0%7.13%
13 Navy Federal Credit Union D 5520 29.1%7.75%
14 Taylor Morrison Home Funding A 5240 3.9%5.75%
15 Guaranteed Rate B 4926 16.3%6.70%
16 Geneva Financial C 4927 0.0%6.75%
17 Newrez D 4812 29.2%6.56%
18 New Day Financial F 474 29.8%6.56%
19 AmeriSave Mortgage D 4411 59.1%7.88%
20 Crosscountry Mortgage B 4123 9.8%6.63%
21 CMG Mortgage A 3818 21.1%6.63%
22 Bank of America F 3312 33.3%6.49%
23 Mutual of Omaha Mortgage C 279 37.0%6.50%
24 Securitynational Mortgage D 2316 13.0%6.63%
25 Village Capital & Investment C 236 21.7%5.75%

Best approval odds in Nye County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Guild Mortgage1603.1%
2Freedom Mortgage5215.4%
3United Shore Financial Services14920.1%
4Rocket Mortgage17221.5%
5AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union7834.6%
6Loandepot.Com6036.7%
7Mortgage Research Center5837.9%
8Zions Bancorporation10346.6%
9U.S. Bank5967.8%

What Nye County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,296 45% · 10.9% denied
Refinance 457 16% · 17.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 616 22% · 26.1% denied
Home improvement 168 6% · 50.0% denied
Other / HELOC 328 11% · 37.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,546 54% · 24.5% denied
FHA 690 24% · 16.7% denied
VA 624 22% · 14.9% denied
USDA / RHS 5 0% · 40.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 141 24%
Credit history 137 23%
Collateral 130 22%
Incomplete application 78 13%
Other 61 10%
Unverifiable information 28 5%
Insufficient cash 10 2%
Employment history 3 1%

Nye County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20232,3131,18722.0%6.75%$215,000
20242,6291,44519.7%6.63%$245,000
20252,8651,40820.5%6.63%$245,000

Frequently asked questions

20.5% of applications in Nye County were denied in 2025, against 17.5% statewide in Nevada.

Guild Mortgage, with 205 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 2.4%.

The median mortgage application in Nye County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.