Largest lenders in Elko County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 250 | 188 | 1.6% | 6.63% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 143 | 118 | 7.7% | 6.12% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | A | 135 | 97 | 5.2% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 104 | 82 | 16.4% | 6.93% |
| 5 | Iserve Residential Lending | C | 77 | 61 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 74 | 41 | 31.1% | 7.85% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 62 | 29 | 12.9% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Broker Solutions | D | 59 | 17 | 13.6% | 8.23% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 47 | 28 | 14.9% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 42 | 2 | 33.3% | 10.25% |
| 11 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 41 | 22 | 34.2% | 5.49% |
| 12 | Greater Nevada | B | 36 | 32 | 2.8% | 6.38% |
| 13 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 34 | 23 | 26.5% | 7.49% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 31 | 14 | 29.0% | 6.69% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 30 | 19 | 13.3% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 29 | 19 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | B | 29 | 24 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 26 | 3 | 46.2% | 9.35% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 23 | 9 | 13.0% | 5.75% |
| 20 | The Loan Store | B | 23 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Mountain America Federal Credit Union | D | 22 | 12 | 27.3% | 7.12% |
| 22 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 21 | 13 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 5 | 55.6% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 16 | 5 | 50.0% | 5.75% |
| 25 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 15 | 3 | 60.0% | 9.20% |
Best approval odds in Elko County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 220 | 1.8% |
| 2 | Iserve Residential Lending | 68 | 4.4% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 125 | 5.6% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 129 | 8.5% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 100 | 17.0% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | 64 | 35.9% |
What Elko County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Elko County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,488 | 880 | 14.9% | 6.99% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 1,702 | 1,056 | 15.8% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 1,802 | 1,124 | 14.2% | 6.63% | $285,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.2% of applications in Elko County were denied in 2025, against 17.5% statewide in Nevada.
Guild Mortgage, with 250 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.6%.
The median mortgage application in Elko County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.