Largest lenders in Lyon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 377 | 304 | 1.1% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 227 | 172 | 14.5% | 6.88% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 176 | 132 | 13.1% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 165 | 126 | 9.1% | 4.99% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 100 | 48 | 20.0% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 97 | 72 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 93 | 41 | 44.1% | 7.85% |
| 8 | Greater Nevada | B | 87 | 69 | 5.8% | 6.50% |
| 9 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 87 | 51 | 33.3% | 6.74% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 85 | 36 | 9.4% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 73 | 61 | 2.7% | 5.25% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 69 | 43 | 8.7% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 66 | 26 | 7.6% | 5.81% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 62 | 10 | 50.0% | 10.53% |
| 15 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 61 | 51 | 6.6% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 48 | 30 | 25.0% | 8.00% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 47 | 17 | 53.2% | 8.25% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 44 | 16 | 18.2% | 5.87% |
| 19 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 43 | 20 | 32.6% | 5.49% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 43 | 29 | 14.0% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Premier Mortgage Resources | B | 40 | 34 | 0.0% | 5.93% |
| 22 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | C | 39 | 27 | 2.6% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 37 | 15 | 29.7% | 6.24% |
| 24 | Summit Funding | C | 36 | 27 | 8.3% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 35 | 20 | 17.1% | 6.44% |
Best approval odds in Lyon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 74 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 329 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Lennar Mortgage | 63 | 3.2% |
| 4 | Greater Nevada | 74 | 6.8% |
| 5 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 56 | 7.1% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 144 | 10.4% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | 50 | 12.0% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 156 | 14.7% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 207 | 15.9% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | 68 | 29.4% |
What Lyon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lyon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,321 | 1,419 | 15.5% | 6.75% | $275,000 |
| 2024 | 2,931 | 1,831 | 14.7% | 6.63% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 3,264 | 2,006 | 15.3% | 6.49% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.3% of applications in Lyon County were denied in 2025, against 17.5% statewide in Nevada.
Guild Mortgage, with 377 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.1%.
The median mortgage application in Lyon County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.