Largest lenders in Clark County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 5,239 | 3,925 | 12.1% | 6.37% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 4,903 | 3,690 | 15.9% | 6.88% |
| 3 | AMERICA FIRST Federal Credit Union | C | 3,554 | 2,204 | 28.8% | 7.24% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 2,692 | 1,808 | 3.1% | 6.38% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 2,490 | 971 | 44.3% | 7.70% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 2,471 | 896 | 37.7% | 6.24% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 2,402 | 1,344 | 12.6% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 2,169 | 901 | 25.7% | 7.75% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 1,978 | 1,205 | 17.7% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 1,873 | 831 | 6.4% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 1,856 | 868 | 8.7% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 1,786 | 1,483 | 5.8% | 4.99% |
| 13 | Zions Bancorporation | B | 1,701 | 803 | 36.7% | 5.49% |
| 14 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 1,694 | 1,310 | 7.9% | 4.75% |
| 15 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 1,629 | 874 | 8.5% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 1,422 | 625 | 20.6% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 1,346 | 843 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 1,250 | 433 | 21.1% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 1,217 | 748 | 18.0% | 5.63% |
| 20 | CMG Mortgage | A | 1,189 | 748 | 6.1% | 6.75% |
| 21 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 1,187 | 710 | 11.3% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Kbhs Home Loans | B | 1,132 | 905 | 9.5% | 5.88% |
| 23 | One Nevada Credit Union | D | 992 | 351 | 44.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | GoodLeap | C | 936 | 234 | 22.7% | 6.50% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 930 | 317 | 56.0% | 8.50% |
Best approval odds in Clark County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lantzman Management | 73 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First Option Mortgage | 65 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Azuza LLC dba Z Loans Funding | 55 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 93 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Hightechlending | 83 | 0.0% |
| 6 | New Wave Lending Group | 127 | 0.0% |
| 7 | ML Mortgage | 147 | 0.0% |
| 8 | Clm Mortgage | 271 | 0.7% |
| 9 | Geneva Financial | 115 | 0.9% |
| 10 | Panorama Mortgage Group | 324 | 0.9% |
What Clark County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clark County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 76,244 | 42,161 | 21.1% | 6.75% | $285,000 |
| 2024 | 85,817 | 48,834 | 19.7% | 6.75% | $295,000 |
| 2025 | 87,326 | 49,882 | 17.9% | 6.61% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Clark County were denied in 2025, against 17.5% statewide in Nevada.
United Shore Financial Services, with 5,239 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.1%.
The median mortgage application in Clark County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.