Largest lenders in Churchill County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 74 | 37 | 12.2% | 6.13% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 73 | 57 | 8.2% | 6.13% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 69 | 52 | 18.8% | 7.06% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 49 | 28 | 10.2% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 47 | 23 | 2.1% | 5.88% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 44 | 34 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 33 | 25 | 3.0% | 6.49% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 28 | 12 | 39.3% | 7.95% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 27 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 21 | 10 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 10 | 25.0% | 6.12% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 10 | 50.0% | 7.25% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 19 | 4 | 26.3% | 10.59% |
| 14 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 15 | 8 | 40.0% | 7.15% |
| 15 | Summit Funding | C | 15 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Greater Nevada | B | 14 | 13 | 7.1% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 14 | 7 | 14.3% | 6.49% |
| 18 | The Federal Savings Bank | C | 14 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Securitynational Mortgage | D | 13 | 9 | 23.1% | 6.50% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 5 | 8.3% | 6.99% |
| 21 | GoodLeap | C | 11 | 5 | 18.2% | 5.88% |
| 22 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | B | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | The Loan Store | B | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
Best approval odds in Churchill County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 63 | 9.5% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 65 | 20.0% |
What Churchill County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Churchill County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 780 | 456 | 17.8% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 897 | 491 | 16.2% | 6.63% | $275,000 |
| 2025 | 968 | 565 | 14.9% | 6.50% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.9% of applications in Churchill County were denied in 2025, against 17.5% statewide in Nevada.
Mortgage Research Center, with 74 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.2%.
The median mortgage application in Churchill County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.