Toyota Financial Savings Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
68th6.0% deniedProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
32nd15.7%Trend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 376 | 269 | 6.9% | 8.8% | 6.63% | $178M |
| 2024 | 442 | 351 | 6.3% | 7.3% | 6.88% | $246M |
| 2025 | 458 | 363 | 5.0% | 6.0% | — | $315M |
What Toyota Financial Savings Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 29 investment properties.
Who gets approved at Toyota Financial Savings Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 21 | 18 | 10.0% |
| $100k – $150k | 52 | 45 | 6.3% |
| $150k – $250k | 101 | 78 | 6.0% |
| Over $250k | 283 | 222 | 5.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 86 | 71 | 2.7% |
| 35–44 | 141 | 104 | 8.8% |
| 45–54 | 125 | 105 | 4.6% |
| 55–64 | 85 | 64 | 8.6% |
Where Toyota Financial Savings Bank lends
43 states and 199 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 104 | 79 | 6.7% | — | #546 |
| California | 60 | 49 | 1.7% | — | #505 |
| North Carolina | 33 | 30 | 0.0% | — | #458 |
| Florida | 27 | 19 | 11.1% | — | #708 |
| Washington | 20 | 17 | 5.0% | — | #387 |
| Illinois | 17 | 11 | 0.0% | — | #613 |
| Arizona | 16 | 14 | 0.0% | — | #443 |
| Ohio | 12 | 9 | 16.7% | — | #589 |
| Virginia | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | — | #544 |
| New Jersey | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | — | #519 |
| Kentucky | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | — | #411 |
| Tennessee | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | — | #638 |
| Colorado | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | — | #520 |
| Georgia | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | — | #687 |
| Michigan | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | — | #521 |
| Indiana | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | — | #575 |
| Maryland | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | — | #496 |
| Minnesota | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | — | #491 |
| New York | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | — | #488 |
| Massachusetts | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | — | #483 |
| Louisiana | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | — | #411 |
| Pennsylvania | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | — | #751 |
Frequently asked questions
Toyota Financial Savings Bank denied 6.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 68th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
In 2025, 67% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 14% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.