Mortgage lender · Lewiston, ME · LEI 549300DDRY04AJC3ZZ52

Androscoggin Savings Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Androscoggin Savings Bank earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 2.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 87th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.00 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 81st percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

459Applications2025
82.4%Originatedof applications
2.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$184MLoan volume2 states

Androscoggin Savings Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.0%Denial rate (all applications)-16.02 pts vs national
2.3%Denial rate (decided applications)-20.29 pts vs national
82.4%Origination rate+24.32 pts vs national
13.5%Withdrawn by applicant
1.1%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.00Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.25 pts vs national
$395,000Median loan amount
$4,078Median total loan costs
$162kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

87th2.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

81st0.00 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

37th14.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

84th1.03% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20233162622.9%3.3%6.56%$123M
20243612902.5%3.0%6.75%$125M
20254593782.0%2.3%6.63%$184M

What Androscoggin Savings Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 393 86% · 2.0% denied
Refinance 23 5% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 34 7% · 2.9% denied
Home improvement 3 1% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 6 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 446 97% · 2.0% denied
FHA 5 1% · 0.0% denied
VA 5 1% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 3 1% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 14 manufactured homes, 48 investment properties.

Why Androscoggin Savings Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 9 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 5 56%
Other 3 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 11%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Androscoggin Savings Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k105822.3%
$100k – $150k82691.4%
$150k – $250k115921.1%
Over $250k1191002.9%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2520137.1%
25–34108892.2%
35–441281090.0%
45–5478671.5%
55–6458438.5%
65–7437293.2%

Where Androscoggin Savings Bank lends

2 states and 19 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Maine4563752.0%6.63%#34

Frequently asked questions

Androscoggin Savings Bank denied 2.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 87th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Androscoggin Savings Bank gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 55.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Androscoggin Savings Bank originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.00 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 86% of its applications were for home purchases, 12% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 2% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 97% conventional, 1% FHA, 1% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Androscoggin Savings Bank. Data sources · Methodology