Mortgage lender · Wyomissing, PA · LEI 549300I8I7EBXHMYYW54

Riverfront Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Riverfront Federal Credit Union earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 29.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 8th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.03 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 84th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

460Applications2025
68.3%Originatedof applications
29.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.55%Median ratenational 6.63%
$34MLoan volume6 states

Riverfront Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

28.7%Denial rate (all applications)+10.72 pts vs national
29.5%Denial rate (decided applications)+6.87 pts vs national
68.3%Origination rate+10.23 pts vs national
2.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.7%Closed for incompleteness
5.55%Median interest rate-1.08 pts vs national
-0.03Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.29 pts vs national
$65,000Median loan amount
$271Median total loan costs
$94kMedian applicant income
60%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

8th29.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

84th-0.03 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

87th2.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

95th0.42% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202333224824.4%24.6%5.75%$18M
202434828317.2%17.5%6.25%$25M
202546031428.7%29.5%5.55%$34M

What Riverfront Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 63 14% · 9.5% denied
Refinance 91 20% · 17.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 5 1% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 145 32% · 28.3% denied
Other / HELOC 156 34% · 44.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 460 100% · 28.7% denied

Also: 177 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 11 investment properties.

Why Riverfront Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 132 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 60 45%
Incomplete application 32 24%
Debt-to-income ratio 30 23%
Collateral 7 5%
Unverifiable information 2 2%
Employment history 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Riverfront Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k772761.1%
$50k – $100k17012624.0%
$100k – $150k1168426.3%
$150k – $250k776317.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34423123.8%
35–44864545.8%
45–54987126.0%
55–641188625.0%
65–74755523.6%
Over 74331938.7%

Where Riverfront Federal Credit Union lends

6 states and 27 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Pennsylvania43930028.9%5.55%#172
Delaware8712.5%6.25%#263
New Jersey8437.5%5.75%#552

Frequently asked questions

Riverfront Federal Credit Union denied 29.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 8th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Riverfront Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 45.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Riverfront Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 5.55%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.03 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 14% of its applications were for home purchases, 21% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 65% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Riverfront Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology