Mortgage lender · Santa Fe, NM · LEI 2549008US5LUWX2ZH247

Del Norte Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Del Norte Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 16.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 26th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.39 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 95th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

462Applications2025
67.5%Originatedof applications
16.7%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.88%Median ratenational 6.63%
$69MLoan volume1 states

Del Norte Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

13.6%Denial rate (all applications)-4.34 pts vs national
16.7%Denial rate (decided applications)-5.92 pts vs national
67.5%Origination rate+9.50 pts vs national
16.2%Withdrawn by applicant
2.0%Closed for incompleteness
5.88%Median interest rate-0.75 pts vs national
-0.39Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.64 pts vs national
$155,000Median loan amount
$3,616Median total loan costs
$123kMedian applicant income
72%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

26th16.7% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

95th-0.39 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

24th18.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

34th2.33% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202350832414.8%18.6%6.13%$51M
202451632120.0%23.8%6.00%$63M
202546231213.6%16.7%5.88%$69M

What Del Norte Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 147 32% · 4.8% denied
Refinance 40 9% · 15.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 66 14% · 21.2% denied
Home improvement 114 25% · 11.4% denied
Other / HELOC 95 21% · 24.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 462 100% · 13.6% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 82 manufactured homes, 3 investment properties.

Why Del Norte Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 63 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 34 54%
Credit history 17 27%
Other 6 10%
Employment history 2 3%
Collateral 2 3%
Unverifiable information 1 2%
Insufficient cash 1 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Del Norte Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k24955.0%
$50k – $100k1298419.8%
$100k – $150k1399315.5%
$150k – $250k110867.4%
Over $250k47382.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34825217.2%
35–441057614.6%
45–54936314.9%
55–64956713.9%
65–74543225.0%
Over 74211715.0%

Where Del Norte Credit Union lends

1 states and 17 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
New Mexico46231213.6%5.88%#41

Frequently asked questions

Del Norte Credit Union denied 16.7% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 26th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Del Norte Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 54.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Del Norte Credit Union originated in 2025 was 5.88%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.39 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 32% of its applications were for home purchases, 23% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 45% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Del Norte Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology