Mortgage lender · Las Vegas, NV · LEI 254900HO9WPE4LTLQU96

Valley West review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Valley West earns a C, in line with the typical performance of small mortgage lenders. It turned down 11.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 41st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.10 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 88th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

569Applications2025
50.3%Originatedof applications
11.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$105MLoan volume29 states

Valley West at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

7.4%Denial rate (all applications)-10.60 pts vs national
11.9%Denial rate (decided applications)-10.69 pts vs national
50.3%Origination rate-7.77 pts vs national
35.3%Withdrawn by applicant
2.6%Closed for incompleteness
6.00%Median interest rate-0.63 pts vs national
-0.10Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.36 pts vs national
$255,000Median loan amount
$5,579Median total loan costs
$135kMedian applicant income
86%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

41st11.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

88th-0.10 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

2nd38.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

40th2.19% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231571570.0%0.0%6.50%$52M
20241,2194857.1%9.0%6.00%$204M
20255692867.4%11.9%6.00%$105M

What Valley West lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 211 37% · 1.9% denied
Refinance 331 58% · 10.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 27 5% · 11.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 227 40% · 2.2% denied
FHA 198 35% · 11.6% denied
VA 144 25% · 9.7% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 4 manufactured homes, 59 investment properties.

Why Valley West denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 42 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 33 79%
Collateral 4 10%
Other 3 7%
Debt-to-income ratio 2 5%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Valley West

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
$50k – $100k63365.1%
$100k – $150k964420.7%
$150k – $250k75415.9%
Over $250k46260.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2524150.0%
25–341486511.3%
35–441537016.3%
45–541125616.2%
55–6474465.8%
65–7437237.1%
Over 7421118.3%

Where Valley West lends

29 states and 227 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Nevada133796.8%6.13%#127
Texas109518.3%6.25%#538
Florida63263.2%6.19%#569
Arizona33196.1%5.99%#365
California251116.0%5.63%#612
Maryland211219.1%6.13%#404
North Carolina20515.0%5.75%#531
Virginia201010.0%5.56%#486
Georgia1775.9%5.63%#590
New Jersey1626.3%5.63%#477
New Mexico1566.7%6.06%#220
Washington1590.0%6.25%#421
Tennessee1377.7%6.38%#595
Oregon11618.2%6.00%#357
Pennsylvania940.0%5.50%#699
Utah970.0%5.75%#300
Michigan760.0%5.63%#558
Massachusetts640.0%5.44%#513
Alabama540.0%5.88%#588
Arkansas520.0%6.81%#410

Frequently asked questions

Valley West denied 11.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 41st percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Valley West gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 78.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Valley West originated in 2025 was 6.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.10 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 37% of its applications were for home purchases, 63% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 40% conventional, 35% FHA, 25% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Valley West. Data sources · Methodology