Adventure Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
47th10.5% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
53rd0.25 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
25th18.1%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
6th4.73% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 373 | 294 | 6.4% | 7.5% | 7.75% | $33M |
| 2024 | 420 | 317 | 5.7% | 7.0% | 7.75% | $44M |
| 2025 | 569 | 415 | 8.6% | 10.5% | 7.00% | $53M |
What Adventure Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 168 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 8 manufactured homes, 52 investment properties.
Why Adventure Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 49 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Adventure Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 97 | 61 | 20.8% |
| $50k – $100k | 222 | 159 | 12.6% |
| $100k – $150k | 140 | 107 | 2.7% |
| $150k – $250k | 74 | 64 | 3.0% |
| Over $250k | 21 | 16 | 11.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 87 | 57 | 16.2% |
| 35–44 | 124 | 86 | 11.3% |
| 45–54 | 119 | 91 | 9.9% |
| 55–64 | 119 | 97 | 8.3% |
| 65–74 | 90 | 64 | 8.6% |
| Over 74 | 26 | 18 | 5.3% |
Where Adventure Credit Union lends
3 states and 36 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan | 567 | 415 | 8.5% | 7.00% | #117 |
Frequently asked questions
Adventure Credit Union denied 10.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 47th percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Adventure Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 59.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Adventure Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.25 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 23% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 57% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.