Peoples Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
23rd18.3% deniedProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
25th18.0%Trend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 566 | 352 | 14.3% | 18.4% | — | $91M |
| 2024 | 544 | 361 | 12.0% | 15.1% | — | $89M |
| 2025 | 566 | 374 | 15.0% | 18.3% | — | $85M |
What Peoples Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 39 manufactured homes, 66 investment properties.
Who gets approved at Peoples Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 72 | 41 | 33.9% |
| $50k – $100k | 208 | 131 | 21.5% |
| $100k – $150k | 162 | 110 | 11.9% |
| $150k – $250k | 76 | 48 | 20.0% |
| Over $250k | 23 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 44 | 35 | 9.8% |
| 35–44 | 110 | 72 | 18.9% |
| 45–54 | 158 | 99 | 20.8% |
| 55–64 | 144 | 84 | 25.0% |
| 65–74 | 60 | 40 | 18.0% |
Where Peoples Bank lends
46 states and 316 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi | 160 | 123 | 8.8% | — | #97 |
| Georgia | 44 | 24 | 18.2% | — | #451 |
| Pennsylvania | 30 | 21 | 20.0% | — | #554 |
| Florida | 26 | 18 | 11.5% | — | #712 |
| Michigan | 20 | 8 | 30.0% | — | #436 |
| Kentucky | 19 | 14 | 5.3% | — | #360 |
| Missouri | 16 | 10 | 31.3% | — | #459 |
| New Jersey | 16 | 4 | 31.3% | — | #476 |
| Texas | 16 | 7 | 31.3% | — | #899 |
| Kansas | 15 | 12 | 6.7% | — | #325 |
| Tennessee | 15 | 10 | 13.3% | — | #579 |
| Ohio | 14 | 6 | 21.4% | — | #574 |
| Alabama | 13 | 9 | 30.8% | — | #436 |
| Arizona | 13 | 13 | 0.0% | — | #470 |
| Illinois | 12 | 6 | 25.0% | — | #663 |
| California | 11 | 7 | 27.3% | — | #724 |
| Minnesota | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | — | #458 |
| North Carolina | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | — | #617 |
| Arkansas | 10 | 6 | 10.0% | — | #335 |
| Virginia | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | — | #599 |
| Colorado | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | — | #572 |
| Massachusetts | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | — | #482 |
| Maryland | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | — | #510 |
| South Carolina | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | — | #593 |
| Wisconsin | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | — | #531 |
| Indiana | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | — | #623 |
| Oklahoma | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | — | #455 |
| New York | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | — | #517 |
Frequently asked questions
Peoples Bank denied 18.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 23rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.
In 2025, 44% of its applications were for home purchases, 52% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 4% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 28% conventional, 63% FHA, 6% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.