First Western Bank & Trust at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
71st5.4% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
78th0.03 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
33rd15.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
35th2.30% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 748 | 618 | 3.6% | 4.1% | 6.50% | $167M |
| 2024 | 593 | 459 | 5.6% | 6.6% | 6.88% | $124M |
| 2025 | 565 | 446 | 4.6% | 5.4% | 6.50% | $152M |
What First Western Bank & Trust lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 43 manufactured homes, 117 investment properties.
Why First Western Bank & Trust denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 26 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at First Western Bank & Trust
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 46 | 27 | 21.6% |
| $50k – $100k | 173 | 130 | 5.1% |
| $100k – $150k | 93 | 70 | 10.1% |
| $150k – $250k | 78 | 54 | 3.5% |
| Over $250k | 39 | 32 | 3.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 55 | 44 | 2.2% |
| 25–34 | 114 | 88 | 5.3% |
| 35–44 | 110 | 82 | 5.6% |
| 45–54 | 87 | 66 | 13.2% |
| 55–64 | 62 | 46 | 7.8% |
| 65–74 | 34 | 20 | 4.4% |
Where First Western Bank & Trust lends
9 states and 73 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota | 284 | 219 | 6.3% | 6.50% | #117 |
| North Dakota | 254 | 205 | 2.8% | 6.63% | #17 |
| South Dakota | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #129 |
| Arizona | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.63% | #587 |
| Florida | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.78% | #1,116 |
Frequently asked questions
First Western Bank & Trust denied 5.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 71st percentile of small mortgage lenders.
The most common reason First Western Bank & Trust gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 42.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans First Western Bank & Trust originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.03 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 75% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 6% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 85% conventional, 8% FHA, 5% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.