Valley West · New Mexico · 2025

Valley West in New Mexico: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Valley West took 15 mortgage applications in New Mexico in 2025, ranking #220 of 599 lenders active in the state. It originated 40.0% of them and denied 6.7% (12.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.6%.

15Applicationsin NM
12.5%Decision denial ratestate 24.7%
6.06%Median ratestate 6.63%
$315,000Median loanstate $205,000
$1.9MVolume7 counties

Valley West in New Mexico vs the state

6.7%Denial rate-11.93 pts vs state
12.5%Decision denial rate-12.16 pts vs state
40.0%Origination rate-13.34 pts vs state
6.06%Median rate-0.57 pts vs state
-0.06Rate spread (pts)-0.44 pts vs state
$108kMedian applicant income
6Loans originated
1Denied

Trend in New Mexico

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202428107.1%6.19%#178
20251566.7%6.06%#220

What Valley West lends in New Mexico

By loan purpose

Home purchase 7 47% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 7 47% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 1 7% · 100.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 8 53% · 0.0% denied
FHA 5 33% · 20.0% denied
VA 2 13% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied New Mexico applicants

Collateral 1 100%

Where in New Mexico

Counties with the most Valley West applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Bernalillo County 730 0.0%
Sandoval County 210 0.0%
Eddy County 210 0.0%
Santa Fe County 110 0.0%
Taos County 100 0.0%
Curry County 100 0.0%
Grant County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in New Mexico

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 4,44020.5%6.75%
21st MortgageF 3,99245.5%9.60%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 3,25112.8%6.13%
Guild MortgageA 3,1864.3%6.63%
NusendaD 2,96213.7%8.00%
Waterstone MortgageC 2,7403.2%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 2,08546.4%9.99%
Sunward Federal Credit UnionB 1,7659.1%6.50%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,68315.9%6.25%
Primary Residential MortgageC 1,4974.9%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

New Mexico: 15 applications in 2025, of which 6 were originated and 1 denied.

6.7% of all applications, or 12.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The New Mexico statewide average across all lenders was 18.6%.

The median rate on loans Valley West originated in New Mexico in 2025 was 6.06%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Valley West's own HMDA filing for properties located in New Mexico, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology