Mortgage lender · Carson City, NV · LEI 549300QZED00YTPAWQ69

Greater Nevada review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Greater Nevada earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 8.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 57th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.14 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 89th percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

808Applications2025
78.6%Originatedof applications
8.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.38%Median ratenational 6.63%
$177MLoan volume2 states

Greater Nevada at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

6.9%Denial rate (all applications)-11.05 pts vs national
8.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-14.49 pts vs national
78.6%Origination rate+20.56 pts vs national
14.5%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.38%Median interest rate-0.25 pts vs national
-0.14Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.40 pts vs national
$265,000Median loan amount
$4,473Median total loan costs
$119kMedian applicant income
72%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

57th8.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

89th-0.14 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

37th14.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

59th1.69% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20237746425.0%5.7%8.00%$109M
20247656248.1%9.0%8.50%$121M
20258086356.9%8.1%6.38%$177M

What Greater Nevada lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 409 51% · 5.1% denied
Refinance 83 10% · 10.8% denied
Home improvement 316 39% · 8.2% denied

By loan type

Conventional 747 92% · 6.7% denied
FHA 42 5% · 14.3% denied
VA 15 2% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 4 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 264 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 39 manufactured homes, 52 investment properties.

Why Greater Nevada denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 56 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 30 54%
Other 8 14%
Credit history 7 13%
Collateral 7 13%
Unverifiable information 3 5%
Employment history 1 2%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Greater Nevada

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k392616.1%
$50k – $100k25619610.9%
$100k – $150k2361944.9%
$150k – $250k1881543.8%
Over $250k79651.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341571189.9%
35–441721426.0%
45–541591257.4%
55–641431159.5%
65–74997710.5%
Over 7460426.7%

Where Greater Nevada lends

2 states and 18 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Nevada8066347.0%6.38%#41

Frequently asked questions

Greater Nevada denied 8.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 57th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Greater Nevada gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 53.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Greater Nevada originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.14 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 51% of its applications were for home purchases, 10% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 39% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 92% conventional, 5% FHA, 2% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Greater Nevada. Data sources · Methodology