Mortgage lender · Las Vegas, NV · LEI 5493002HQBP2ODIIFH94

Clark County Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Clark County Credit Union earns an F, in the bottom tier of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 34.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 20th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.13 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 6th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.5kApplications2025
50.5%Originatedof applications
34.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$143MLoan volume11 states

Clark County Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

26.3%Denial rate (all applications)+8.30 pts vs national
34.1%Denial rate (decided applications)+11.53 pts vs national
50.5%Origination rate-7.56 pts vs national
12.6%Withdrawn by applicant
10.4%Closed for incompleteness
7.75%Median interest rate+1.13 pts vs national
1.13Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.88 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$4,160Median total loan costs
$122kMedian applicant income
68%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the F grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

20th34.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

6th1.13 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

8th23.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

30th3.96% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,22070625.9%30.9%8.75%$80M
20241,30259128.6%38.0%9.00%$83M
20251,48474926.3%34.1%7.75%$143M

What Clark County Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 221 15% · 8.1% denied
Refinance 51 3% · 11.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 122 8% · 13.1% denied
Home improvement 498 34% · 28.5% denied
Other / HELOC 592 40% · 35.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,459 98% · 26.4% denied
FHA 21 1% · 23.8% denied
VA 4 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 1,087 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 112 investment properties.

Why Clark County Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 390 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 173 44%
Collateral 85 22%
Credit history 58 15%
Other 46 12%
Unverifiable information 17 4%
Insufficient cash 5 1%
Employment history 4 1%
Incomplete application 2 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Clark County Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k902865.0%
$50k – $100k43118642.8%
$100k – $150k40320829.8%
$150k – $250k37222125.6%
Over $250k18610622.5%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341747540.5%
35–4433915441.7%
45–5438020831.5%
55–6432317829.1%
65–741739327.1%
Over 74773141.5%

Where Clark County Credit Union lends

11 states and 5 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Nevada1,46974925.7%7.75%#20

Frequently asked questions

Clark County Credit Union denied 34.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 20th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Clark County Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 44.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Clark County Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.13 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 15% of its applications were for home purchases, 12% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 73% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 98% conventional, 1% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Clark County Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology