Hanscom Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
66th19.3% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
66th-0.16 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
11th21.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
72nd2.34% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,187 | 1,220 | 27.9% | 30.7% | 8.25% | $239M |
| 2024 | 1,575 | 861 | 31.4% | 36.0% | 8.00% | $175M |
| 2025 | 1,475 | 885 | 15.1% | 19.3% | 7.00% | $196M |
What Hanscom Federal Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 1,238 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 2 manufactured homes, 37 investment properties.
Why Hanscom Federal Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 222 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Hanscom Federal Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 31 | 8 | 66.7% |
| $50k – $100k | 212 | 85 | 38.8% |
| $100k – $150k | 355 | 208 | 18.1% |
| $150k – $250k | 475 | 306 | 14.7% |
| Over $250k | 366 | 261 | 11.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 117 | 57 | 29.9% |
| 35–44 | 326 | 210 | 17.2% |
| 45–54 | 383 | 240 | 18.7% |
| 55–64 | 391 | 225 | 19.3% |
| 65–74 | 185 | 103 | 20.9% |
| Over 74 | 64 | 41 | 14.0% |
Where Hanscom Federal Credit Union lends
35 states and 163 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts | 1,088 | 652 | 15.2% | 7.00% | #46 |
| New Hampshire | 118 | 72 | 16.1% | 7.00% | #76 |
| Virginia | 51 | 35 | 3.9% | 7.00% | #374 |
| Florida | 24 | 8 | 29.2% | 6.44% | #732 |
| Rhode Island | 24 | 14 | 12.5% | 7.00% | #139 |
| Connecticut | 20 | 17 | 5.0% | 7.00% | #302 |
| Maine | 18 | 12 | 22.2% | 6.88% | #180 |
| California | 15 | 9 | 13.3% | 7.00% | #683 |
| Maryland | 15 | 10 | 6.7% | 8.00% | #434 |
| New Jersey | 14 | 9 | 28.6% | 7.00% | #495 |
| North Carolina | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.00% | #595 |
| Vermont | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.75% | #118 |
| Georgia | 7 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #726 |
| Arizona | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.88% | #584 |
| Oregon | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | 7.00% | #421 |
| Colorado | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.63% | #605 |
| Ohio | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.44% | #705 |
| Pennsylvania | 5 | 1 | 60.0% | 8.00% | #782 |
| South Carolina | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.00% | #654 |
Frequently asked questions
Hanscom Federal Credit Union denied 19.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 66th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.
The most common reason Hanscom Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 47.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Hanscom Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.16 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 13% of its applications were for home purchases, 41% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 46% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 0% FHA, 1% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.