Mortgage lender · Archbold, OH · LEI 254900LDNBFL67R4FW27

The Farmers & Merchants State Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

The Farmers & Merchants State Bank earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 15.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 80th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.30 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 34th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.5kApplications2025
74.2%Originatedof applications
15.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$190MLoan volume12 states

The Farmers & Merchants State Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

13.6%Denial rate (all applications)-4.36 pts vs national
15.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-7.23 pts vs national
74.2%Origination rate+16.15 pts vs national
7.8%Withdrawn by applicant
3.5%Closed for incompleteness
7.50%Median interest rate+0.88 pts vs national
0.30Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.05 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$2,960Median total loan costs
$70kMedian applicant income
69%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

80th15.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

34th0.30 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

57th11.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

59th2.82% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,29899514.6%15.9%7.50%$187M
20241,21189615.4%17.1%8.00%$141M
20251,4681,08913.6%15.4%7.50%$190M

What The Farmers & Merchants State Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 484 33% · 7.4% denied
Refinance 57 4% · 12.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 386 26% · 14.0% denied
Home improvement 240 16% · 17.9% denied
Other / HELOC 301 21% · 19.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,468 100% · 13.6% denied

Also: 806 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 36 manufactured homes, 120 investment properties.

Why The Farmers & Merchants State Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 200 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 85 43%
Debt-to-income ratio 64 32%
Collateral 39 20%
Other 5 3%
Insufficient cash 3 2%
Unverifiable information 2 1%
Employment history 1 1%
Incomplete application 1 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at The Farmers & Merchants State Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k35924323.2%
$50k – $100k54840915.0%
$100k – $150k2251779.1%
$150k – $250k1168711.2%
Over $250k61517.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251147415.9%
25–3428621115.4%
35–4429221317.6%
45–5425318617.2%
55–6419114516.6%
65–7417312916.1%
Over 74876311.0%

Where The Farmers & Merchants State Bank lends

12 states and 88 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Ohio88565913.7%7.50%#95
Indiana48137311.6%7.50%#118
Michigan824426.8%7.25%#293
Florida750.0%6.75%#997

Frequently asked questions

The Farmers & Merchants State Bank denied 15.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 80th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason The Farmers & Merchants State Bank gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 42.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans The Farmers & Merchants State Bank originated in 2025 was 7.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.30 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 33% of its applications were for home purchases, 30% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 37% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with The Farmers & Merchants State Bank. Data sources · Methodology