Village Capital & Investment · Montana · 2025

Village Capital & Investment in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Village Capital & Investment took 97 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #65 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 36.1% of them and denied 22.7% (28.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

97Applicationsin MT
28.2%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
5.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$365,000Median loanstate $275,000
$13MVolume24 counties

Village Capital & Investment in Montana vs the state

22.7%Denial rate+7.86 pts vs state
28.2%Decision denial rate+9.51 pts vs state
36.1%Origination rate-25.90 pts vs state
5.75%Median rate-0.88 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
$91kMedian applicant income
35Loans originated
22Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202346919.6%5.75%#80
2024652616.9%5.75%#73
2025973522.7%5.75%#65

What Village Capital & Investment lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 4 4% · 75.0% denied
Refinance 64 66% · 3.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 29 30% · 58.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1 1% · 100.0% denied
FHA 23 24% · 13.0% denied
VA 73 75% · 24.7% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Credit history 16 73%
Debt-to-income ratio 4 18%
Collateral 2 9%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Village Capital & Investment applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Yellowstone County 26135 19.2%
Cascade County 1032 20.0%
Flathead County 941 11.1%
Lincoln County 631 16.7%
Lewis and Clark County 503 60.0%
Lake County 403 75.0%
Missoula County 410 0.0%
Stillwater County 411 25.0%
Ravalli County 402 50.0%
Fergus County 310 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 97 applications in 2025, of which 35 were originated and 22 denied.

22.7% of all applications, or 28.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in Montana in 2025 was 5.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Village Capital & Investment's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology