Village Capital & Investment · Minnesota · 2025

Village Capital & Investment in Minnesota: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Village Capital & Investment took 250 mortgage applications in Minnesota in 2025, ranking #125 of 870 lenders active in the state. It originated 28.0% of them and denied 26.8% (36.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 13.6%.

250Applicationsin MN
36.2%Decision denial ratestate 16.4%
5.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$285,000Median loanstate $215,000
$25MVolume55 counties

Village Capital & Investment in Minnesota vs the state

26.8%Denial rate+13.20 pts vs state
36.2%Decision denial rate+19.87 pts vs state
28.0%Origination rate-38.37 pts vs state
5.75%Median rate-0.88 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
$95kMedian applicant income
70Loans originated
67Denied

Trend in Minnesota

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231492422.2%6.07%#141
20242648015.9%5.75%#106
20252507026.8%5.75%#125

What Village Capital & Investment lends in Minnesota

By loan purpose

Home purchase 10 4% · 30.0% denied
Refinance 146 58% · 15.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 94 38% · 43.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3 1% · 0.0% denied
FHA 116 46% · 32.8% denied
VA 130 52% · 22.3% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Minnesota applicants

Credit history 46 69%
Debt-to-income ratio 9 13%
Collateral 7 10%
Other 4 6%
Employment history 1 1%

Where in Minnesota

Counties with the most Village Capital & Investment applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Hennepin County 2838 28.6%
Washington County 1963 15.8%
Anoka County 1763 17.6%
Dakota County 1643 18.8%
Ramsey County 1519 60.0%
Wright County 1446 42.9%
Stearns County 1132 18.2%
Sherburne County 1043 30.0%
St. Louis County 923 33.3%
Itasca County 721 14.3%

Other large lenders in Minnesota

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,69410.6%6.38%
U.S. BankD 8,62430.4%7.88%
Bell BankA 7,9875.3%6.63%
Rocket MortgageC 7,63016.3%6.63%
Trustone Financial Credit UnionC 6,06620.0%7.25%
Affinity PlusC 5,43814.6%6.63%
Blaze Credit UnionB 4,07412.3%6.38%
Wings Financial Credit UnionA 3,96016.4%7.25%
Crosscountry MortgageB 3,9422.1%6.63%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 3,3273.2%6.75%

Frequently asked questions

Minnesota: 250 applications in 2025, of which 70 were originated and 67 denied.

26.8% of all applications, or 36.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Minnesota statewide average across all lenders was 13.6%.

The median rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in Minnesota in 2025 was 5.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Village Capital & Investment's own HMDA filing for properties located in Minnesota, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology