Village Capital & Investment · West Virginia · 2025

Village Capital & Investment in West Virginia: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Village Capital & Investment took 149 mortgage applications in West Virginia in 2025, ranking #76 of 565 lenders active in the state. It originated 50.3% of them and denied 11.4% (14.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 21.2%.

149Applicationsin WV
14.9%Decision denial ratestate 26.7%
5.75%Median ratestate 6.62%
$245,000Median loanstate $145,000
$22MVolume32 counties

Village Capital & Investment in West Virginia vs the state

11.4%Denial rate-9.78 pts vs state
14.9%Decision denial rate-11.75 pts vs state
50.3%Origination rate-4.45 pts vs state
5.75%Median rate-0.87 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
$91kMedian applicant income
75Loans originated
17Denied

Trend in West Virginia

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231002412.0%6.25%#87
2024118649.3%6.00%#79
20251497511.4%5.75%#76

What Village Capital & Investment lends in West Virginia

By loan purpose

Home purchase 4 3% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 98 66% · 2.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 47 32% · 31.9% denied

By loan type

FHA 50 34% · 10.0% denied
VA 99 66% · 12.1% denied

Why it denied West Virginia applicants

Credit history 12 71%
Debt-to-income ratio 4 24%
Collateral 1 6%

Where in West Virginia

Counties with the most Village Capital & Investment applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Berkeley County 51284 7.8%
Jefferson County 1473 21.4%
Kanawha County 1052 20.0%
Cabell County 752 28.6%
Marion County 730 0.0%
Wood County 612 33.3%
Raleigh County 530 0.0%
Monongalia County 421 25.0%
Harrison County 420 0.0%
Lincoln County 310 0.0%

Other large lenders in West Virginia

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 3,61523.0%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 3,21438.5%9.99%
City National Bank of West VirginiaC 2,87025.0%6.29%
The Huntington National BankD 2,19428.1%7.00%
Truist BankC 1,77631.1%6.63%
Loandepot.ComD 1,62418.7%6.58%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,59217.4%6.25%
WesBanco BankB 1,47516.7%6.01%
Movement MortgageA 1,1675.4%6.63%
Crosscountry MortgageB 1,1404.0%6.58%

Frequently asked questions

West Virginia: 149 applications in 2025, of which 75 were originated and 17 denied.

11.4% of all applications, or 14.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The West Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 21.2%.

The median rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in West Virginia in 2025 was 5.75%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are Village Capital & Investment's own HMDA filing for properties located in West Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology