Lenders handling the most FHA applications. FHA loans allow 3.5% down and lower credit scores; a lender that does a lot of them has the underwriting muscle for it.
| # | Lender | Grade | FHA applications | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primary Residential MortgageSalt Lake City, UT | C | 397 | 1,056 | 8.4% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Freedom MortgageBoca Raton, FL | B | 352 | 584 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Movement MortgageLancaster, SC | A | 263 | 1,308 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 4 | CMG MortgageSan Ramon, CA | A | 259 | 992 | 7.6% | 6.63% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial ServicesPlymouth, MI | B | 248 | 780 | 18.0% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Broker SolutionsTustin, CA | D | 243 | 522 | 6.1% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Rocket MortgagePlymouth, MI | C | 217 | 1,430 | 19.7% | 6.75% |
| 8 | NFMLinthicum, MD | A | 202 | 556 | 1.6% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Loandepot.ComIrvine, CA | D | 178 | 684 | 24.4% | 6.88% |
| 10 | NewrezWilmington, DE | D | 167 | 638 | 19.4% | 6.63% |
| 11 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance CompanyMount Laurel, NJ | B | 162 | 488 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan ServicesWestlake Village, CA | C | 153 | 557 | 12.4% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Province Mortgage AssociatesEast Providence, RI | C | 123 | 355 | 6.2% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Semper Home LoansWilmington, DE | C | 122 | 261 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Guild MortgageSan Diego, CA | A | 117 | 731 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 16 | The Washington Trust Company, of WesterlyWesterly, RI | C | 113 | 1,755 | 21.9% | 6.38% |
| 17 | Lakeview Loan ServicingCoral Gables, FL | C | 103 | 248 | 44.4% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Northpointe BankGrand Rapids, MI | C | 87 | 298 | 6.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Mutual of Omaha MortgageSan Diego, CA | C | 86 | 184 | 27.7% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Home Loan Investment BankWarwick, RI | F | 78 | 289 | 8.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Paramount Residential Mortgage GroupCorona, CA | B | 77 | 217 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 22 | AmeriSave MortgageSandy Springs, GA | D | 76 | 339 | 61.4% | 8.50% |
| 23 | Guaranteed RateChicago, IL | B | 71 | 426 | 5.6% | 6.58% |
| 24 | Carrington Mortgage ServicesOrange, CA | D | 69 | 231 | 47.2% | 7.19% |
| 25 | Crosscountry MortgageCleveland, OH | B | 69 | 323 | 7.4% | 6.75% |
| 26 | Nations Direct MortgageHenderson, NV | B | 53 | 102 | 21.6% | 6.75% |
| 27 | Total Mortgage ServicesMilford, CT | B | 53 | 204 | 2.5% | 6.75% |
| 28 | Nationstar MortgageCoppell, TX | C | 46 | 283 | 14.5% | 7.49% |
| 29 | Guaranteed Rate AffinityChicago, IL | A | 45 | 182 | 8.2% | 6.50% |
| 30 | Finance of America ReverseTulsa, OK | C | 42 | 51 | 3.9% | 6.13% |
| 31 | Citizens BankProvidence, RI | C | 39 | 6,329 | 27.8% | 7.40% |
| 32 | PHH MortgageMount Laurel, NJ | C | 37 | 90 | 6.7% | 5.99% |
| 33 | Fall River Five Cents Savings BankFall River, MA | B | 36 | 345 | 9.6% | 6.63% |
| 34 | Texana BankLinden, TX | C | 31 | 65 | 7.7% | 5.63% |
| 35 | Fairway Independent MortgageMadison, WI | B | 30 | 152 | 6.6% | 6.75% |
| 36 | First Home MortgageBaltimore, MD | B | 29 | 106 | 16.0% | 6.75% |
| 37 | Jmac LendingSanta Ana, CA | C | 27 | 61 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
| 38 | Amerihome Mortgage CompanyThousand Oaks, CA | B | 25 | 29 | 6.9% | 6.19% |
| 39 | Village Capital & InvestmentHenderson, NV | C | 24 | 59 | 18.6% | 5.87% |
| 40 | Waterstone MortgageBrookfield, WI | C | 24 | 109 | 7.3% | 6.50% |
| 41 | Embrace Home LoansMiddletown, RI | A | 24 | 153 | 9.8% | 6.63% |
| 42 | Longbridge FinancialMahwah, NJ | F | 22 | 33 | 12.1% | 6.50% |
| 43 | American FinancingAurora, CO | D | 21 | 38 | 57.9% | 5.93% |
| 44 | Primelending, a PlainscapitalDallas, TX | A | 21 | 93 | 11.8% | 6.63% |
| 45 | Sierra Pacific Mortgage CompanyFolsom, CA | C | 20 | 60 | 15.0% | 6.75% |
| 46 | Harborone MortgageBrockton, MA | B | 19 | 221 | 4.1% | 6.63% |
| 47 | Baycoast Mortgage CompanySwansea, MA | A | 19 | 548 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 48 | BankNewportMiddletown, RI | B | 17 | 1,014 | 19.7% | 6.63% |
| 49 | Equity Prime MortgageAtlanta, GA | D | 16 | 26 | 15.4% | 7.25% |
| 50 | OCMBCIrvine, CA | C | 15 | 113 | 5.3% | 7.50% |
Ordered by the number of applications of this type received in 2025 in the state. All figures come from the lenders' own HMDA filings. Full methodology.