Lenders handling the most FHA applications. FHA loans allow 3.5% down and lower credit scores; a lender that does a lot of them has the underwriting muscle for it.
| # | Lender | Grade | FHA applications | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial ServicesPlymouth, MI | B | 1,644 | 5,898 | 12.8% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Freedom MortgageBoca Raton, FL | B | 1,288 | 2,209 | 9.3% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Rocket MortgagePlymouth, MI | C | 1,023 | 8,698 | 15.9% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Broker SolutionsTustin, CA | D | 909 | 2,637 | 10.2% | 6.75% |
| 5 | NewrezWilmington, DE | D | 740 | 3,690 | 21.8% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Guaranteed RateChicago, IL | B | 721 | 7,313 | 4.5% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan ServicesWestlake Village, CA | C | 708 | 2,555 | 12.2% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Crosscountry MortgageCleveland, OH | B | 683 | 5,634 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 9 | CMG MortgageSan Ramon, CA | A | 582 | 3,435 | 5.8% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Guild MortgageSan Diego, CA | A | 580 | 3,089 | 4.1% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Loandepot.ComIrvine, CA | D | 523 | 2,933 | 16.6% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Mutual of Omaha MortgageSan Diego, CA | C | 480 | 1,076 | 19.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Lakeview Loan ServicingCoral Gables, FL | C | 464 | 1,242 | 45.7% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Total Mortgage ServicesMilford, CT | B | 422 | 1,745 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 15 | AmeriSave MortgageSandy Springs, GA | D | 333 | 1,592 | 56.1% | 8.38% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent MortgageMadison, WI | B | 319 | 2,658 | 6.1% | 6.63% |
| 17 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance CompanyMount Laurel, NJ | B | 265 | 1,006 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Movement MortgageLancaster, SC | A | 209 | 1,862 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 19 | PHH MortgageMount Laurel, NJ | C | 195 | 503 | 6.8% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Longbridge FinancialMahwah, NJ | F | 186 | 285 | 13.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Nationstar MortgageCoppell, TX | C | 179 | 1,448 | 17.1% | 7.63% |
| 22 | Radius Financial GroupNorwell, MA | B | 159 | 1,125 | 3.4% | 6.62% |
| 23 | New Fed MortgageDanvers, MA | B | 151 | 817 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Village Capital & InvestmentHenderson, NV | C | 149 | 285 | 23.2% | 5.75% |
| 25 | Emm LoansCherry Hill, NJ | B | 126 | 637 | 0.8% | 6.75% |
| 26 | Msa MortgageWinthrop, MA | B | 122 | 550 | 10.6% | 6.38% |
| 27 | LowerColumbia, MD | C | 121 | 278 | 19.1% | 6.50% |
| 28 | Fall River Five Cents Savings BankFall River, MA | B | 117 | 1,140 | 14.8% | 6.75% |
| 29 | Finance of America ReverseTulsa, OK | C | 116 | 199 | 10.1% | 6.63% |
| 30 | Primelending, a PlainscapitalDallas, TX | A | 110 | 497 | 11.5% | 6.68% |
| 31 | Mortgage Equity PartnersLynnfield, MA | B | 110 | 520 | 6.0% | 6.49% |
| 32 | Salem Five Mortgage CompanySalem, MA | A | 107 | 1,525 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 33 | Citizens BankProvidence, RI | C | 107 | 17,476 | 29.0% | 7.40% |
| 34 | American FinancingAurora, CO | D | 99 | 190 | 41.6% | 5.88% |
| 35 | Northpoint MortgageSturbridge, MA | A | 97 | 541 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 36 | Equity Prime MortgageAtlanta, GA | D | 96 | 128 | 14.8% | 6.69% |
| 37 | Harborone MortgageBrockton, MA | B | 89 | 950 | 9.3% | 6.38% |
| 38 | IntelliloanIrvine, CA | C | 85 | 110 | 15.5% | 6.13% |
| 39 | American Financial NetworkBrea, CA | C | 83 | 233 | 13.7% | 6.69% |
| 40 | Plaza Home MortgageSan Diego, CA | C | 82 | 204 | 27.5% | 6.63% |
| 41 | Top Flite FinancialPlymouth, MI | D | 77 | 102 | 9.8% | 6.88% |
| 42 | Northpointe BankGrand Rapids, MI | C | 73 | 405 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
| 43 | Paramount Residential Mortgage GroupCorona, CA | B | 70 | 282 | 6.0% | 6.75% |
| 44 | Leader BankArlington, MA | A | 69 | 5,913 | 1.8% | 6.25% |
| 45 | MilendAlpharetta, GA | F | 67 | 147 | 12.2% | 6.25% |
| 46 | Baycoast Mortgage CompanySwansea, MA | A | 67 | 783 | 5.5% | 6.50% |
| 47 | Primary Residential MortgageSalt Lake City, UT | C | 65 | 202 | 3.5% | 6.69% |
| 48 | First Community MortgageMurfreesboro, TN | A | 62 | 299 | 5.4% | 6.63% |
| 49 | OCMBCIrvine, CA | C | 61 | 576 | 14.1% | 7.25% |
| 50 | Manufacturers and Traders TrustBuffalo, NY | C | 61 | 2,606 | 24.3% | 5.88% |
Ordered by the number of applications of this type received in 2025 in the state. All figures come from the lenders' own HMDA filings. Full methodology.