Open-end home equity lines of credit. Denial rates run far higher on HELOCs than on purchase mortgages, so compare these lenders only with each other.
| # | Lender | Grade | HELOC applications | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens BankProvidence, RI | C | 3,624 | 17,476 | 29.0% | 7.40% |
| 2 | Bank of AmericaCharlotte, NC | F | 1,678 | 7,784 | 30.1% | 5.99% |
| 3 | Eastern BankBoston, MA | B | 1,136 | 6,216 | 31.8% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Rockland TrustRockland, MA | C | 800 | 5,990 | 28.6% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Loandepot.ComIrvine, CA | D | 780 | 2,933 | 16.6% | 6.75% |
| 6 | DigitalSan Jose, CA | D | 748 | 3,461 | 23.8% | 7.75% |
| 7 | Sofi BankCottonwood Heights, UT | D | 682 | 1,233 | 8.0% | 7.49% |
| 8 | Spring EqConshohocken, PA | D | 659 | 1,099 | 53.2% | 9.30% |
| 9 | Discover BankGreenwood, DE | F | 631 | 1,379 | 53.7% | 8.70% |
| 10 | TD BankWilmington, DE | D | 615 | 3,778 | 26.9% | 7.44% |
| 11 | Figure LendingCharlotte, NC | C | 585 | 930 | 31.0% | 8.70% |
| 12 | Nationstar MortgageCoppell, TX | C | 583 | 1,448 | 17.1% | 7.63% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan ServicesWestlake Village, CA | C | 539 | 2,555 | 12.2% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Leader BankArlington, MA | A | 502 | 5,913 | 1.8% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Salem Five Cents Savings BankSalem, MA | A | 436 | 1,448 | 14.4% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Better MortgageNew York, NY | F | 430 | 857 | 32.4% | 8.25% |
| 17 | Crosscountry MortgageCleveland, OH | B | 416 | 5,634 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit UnionVienna, VA | D | 302 | 1,436 | 21.7% | 7.75% |
| 19 | METRO Credit UnionChelsea, MA | B | 295 | 1,423 | 11.6% | 6.88% |
| 20 | The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings BankHyannis, MA | C | 294 | 2,840 | 11.7% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Central One Federal Credit UnionShrewsbury, MA | A | 283 | 745 | 13.8% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Direct Federal Credit UnionNeedham, MA | D | 274 | 675 | 28.0% | — |
| 23 | Manufacturers and Traders TrustBuffalo, NY | C | 274 | 2,606 | 24.3% | 5.88% |
| 24 | U.S. BankCincinnati, OH | D | 263 | 1,505 | 22.1% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Lakeview Loan ServicingCoral Gables, FL | C | 255 | 1,242 | 45.7% | 6.25% |
| 26 | Broker SolutionsTustin, CA | D | 254 | 2,637 | 10.2% | 6.75% |
| 27 | Umassfive CollegeHadley, MA | D | 241 | 515 | 13.6% | 7.50% |
| 28 | Needham BankNeedham, MA | B | 237 | 837 | 16.0% | 7.00% |
| 29 | Guaranteed RateChicago, IL | B | 235 | 7,313 | 4.5% | 6.50% |
| 30 | ROCKLAND Federal Credit UnionRockland, MA | C | 211 | 1,231 | 20.6% | 7.00% |
| 31 | PNC BankWilmington, DE | D | 205 | 846 | 28.7% | 6.25% |
| 32 | Hanscom Federal Credit UnionHanscom Afb, MA | B | 202 | 1,088 | 15.2% | 7.00% |
| 33 | Workers Federal Credit UnionLittleton, MA | B | 186 | 1,638 | 11.1% | 6.38% |
| 34 | bankESBEasthampton, MA | A | 186 | 1,770 | 7.5% | 6.13% |
| 35 | Westfield BankWestfield, MA | B | 185 | 940 | 6.7% | 6.38% |
| 36 | Rocket MortgagePlymouth, MI | C | 183 | 8,698 | 15.9% | 6.75% |
| 37 | Greylock Federal Credit UnionPittsfield, MA | C | 171 | 1,305 | 10.9% | 6.38% |
| 38 | Middlesex Savings BankNatick, MA | A | 168 | 1,450 | 9.5% | 6.63% |
| 39 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of ClevelandCleveland, OH | C | 161 | 434 | 28.1% | 6.99% |
| 40 | BayCoast BankSwansea, MA | A | 155 | 620 | 11.6% | 7.25% |
| 41 | JPMorgan Chase BankColumbus, OH | B | 154 | 2,022 | 9.7% | 6.38% |
| 42 | Florence BankFlorence, MA | B | 149 | 709 | 11.0% | 5.99% |
| 43 | Fall River Five Cents Savings BankFall River, MA | B | 124 | 1,140 | 14.8% | 6.75% |
| 44 | Mission LoansColumbus, OH | D | 122 | 276 | 2.9% | 8.25% |
| 45 | SHARON & CRESCENT UNITED Credit UnionSharon, | B | 120 | 498 | 11.7% | 6.00% |
| 46 | Brookline BankBoston, MA | B | 120 | 832 | 21.6% | 7.00% |
| 47 | Cornerstone BankSpencer, MA | D | 116 | 941 | 14.8% | — |
| 48 | Leominster Credit UnionLeominster, MA | D | 113 | 736 | 18.5% | — |
| 49 | St. Anne's Credit UnionFall River, MA | C | 112 | 534 | 25.5% | 7.24% |
| 50 | JEANNE D'ARC Credit UnionLowell, MA | B | 106 | 868 | 11.5% | 6.50% |
Ordered by the number of applications of this type received in 2025 in the state. All figures come from the lenders' own HMDA filings. Full methodology.