Member First Mortgage · Vermont · 2025

Member First Mortgage in Vermont: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Member First Mortgage took 18 mortgage applications in Vermont in 2025, ranking #85 of 320 lenders active in the state. It originated 61.1% of them and denied 11.1% (14.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

18Applicationsin VT
14.3%Decision denial ratestate 18.1%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.71%
$240,000Median loanstate $205,000
$2.3MVolume5 counties

Member First Mortgage in Vermont vs the state

11.1%Denial rate-3.71 pts vs state
14.3%Decision denial rate-3.78 pts vs state
61.1%Origination rate-3.76 pts vs state
6.50%Median rate-0.21 pts vs state
0.49Rate spread (pts)+0.36 pts vs state
$84kMedian applicant income
11Loans originated
2Denied

Trend in Vermont

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20238225.0%7.50%#111
202410620.0%6.75%#106
2025181111.1%6.50%#85

What Member First Mortgage lends in Vermont

By loan purpose

Home purchase 14 78% · 7.1% denied
Refinance 1 6% · 100.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 3 17% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1 6% · 100.0% denied
FHA 17 94% · 5.9% denied

Why it denied Vermont applicants

Insufficient cash 1 50%
Debt-to-income ratio 1 50%

Where in Vermont

Counties with the most Member First Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Windsor County 1271 8.3%
Windham County 210 0.0%
Orange County 220 0.0%
Grand Isle County 101 100.0%
Washington County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Vermont

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Eastrise Federal Credit UnionA 3,5295.1%6.50%
Rocket MortgageC 1,16522.0%6.75%
North CountryC 1,1359.5%7.25%
Vermont Federal Credit UnionA 1,00312.0%6.75%
Citizens BankC 82638.9%7.65%
Emm LoansB 7611.5%6.63%
Mascoma BankB 71716.5%6.75%
Union BankB 6414.5%6.63%
Manufacturers and Traders TrustC 61730.8%5.99%
Community BankD 60713.3%7.00%

Frequently asked questions

Vermont: 18 applications in 2025, of which 11 were originated and 2 denied.

11.1% of all applications, or 14.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Vermont statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Member First Mortgage originated in Vermont in 2025 was 6.50%, against a statewide median of 6.71%.

About this data. Figures are Member First Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Vermont, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology