Mortgage lender · Grand Rapids, MI · LEI 5493007L4GYNO2PUBS09

Member First Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Member First Mortgage earns a D, weaker than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 28.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 10th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.20 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 60th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

3.3kApplications2025
39.8%Originatedof applications
28.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.38%Median ratenational 6.63%
$415MLoan volume44 states

Member First Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

17.3%Denial rate (all applications)-0.72 pts vs national
28.5%Denial rate (decided applications)+5.89 pts vs national
39.8%Origination rate-18.26 pts vs national
23.6%Withdrawn by applicant
15.8%Closed for incompleteness
6.38%Median interest rate-0.25 pts vs national
0.20Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.05 pts vs national
$225,000Median loan amount
$6,668Median total loan costs
$100kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

10th28.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

60th0.20 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

3rd39.4%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

26th2.96% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,5921,07116.9%27.0%6.63%$294M
20242,7451,14416.4%27.1%6.63%$342M
20253,2561,29517.3%28.5%6.38%$415M

What Member First Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,983 61% · 12.4% denied
Refinance 386 12% · 19.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 804 25% · 28.2% denied
Home improvement 52 2% · 13.5% denied
Other / HELOC 31 1% · 29.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,202 68% · 13.8% denied
FHA 926 28% · 24.7% denied
VA 96 3% · 18.8% denied
USDA / RHS 32 1% · 34.4% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 163 manufactured homes, 132 investment properties.

Why Member First Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 562 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 206 37%
Debt-to-income ratio 199 35%
Collateral 72 13%
Other 53 9%
Unverifiable information 16 3%
Insufficient cash 8 1%
Employment history 5 1%
Incomplete application 3 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Member First Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k3749060.2%
$50k – $100k1,22042534.8%
$100k – $150k74533217.8%
$150k – $250k57926317.3%
Over $250k3291858.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251645930.4%
25–3480635921.5%
35–4480533126.5%
45–5467127029.6%
55–6446815937.6%
65–742388034.0%
Over 741033734.9%

Where Member First Mortgage lends

44 states and 646 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Michigan69431815.3%6.50%#102
Georgia46214618.8%6.38%#160
Texas32915612.8%6.25%#326
Indiana32010921.9%6.75%#154
Illinois25011014.8%6.19%#220
Pennsylvania1716514.0%6.50%#303
Washington1718917.0%6.00%#201
Florida1284422.7%6.25%#442
New Jersey1273519.7%6.50%#242
Ohio1022522.6%6.75%#325
Oregon632920.6%6.25%#204
Kentucky461710.9%6.75%#278
California421711.9%6.00%#544
North Carolina421321.4%6.75%#422
West Virginia361425.0%6.50%#165
Wyoming271529.6%7.38%#95
New Mexico261123.1%6.13%#186
Alabama24541.7%6.13%#378
Minnesota23158.7%5.75%#375
Louisiana20615.0%5.88%#314
South Carolina19615.8%6.00%#460
Vermont181111.1%6.50%#85
Virginia1487.1%5.75%#536
Massachusetts1238.3%6.25%#448
Wisconsin9711.1%5.75%#500
Alaska830.0%6.88%#113
Delaware8037.5%#266
Oklahoma830.0%6.38%#438
Tennessee8137.5%6.38%#664
Maryland7128.6%6.88%#511
Iowa600.0%#405
Mississippi6216.7%6.44%#329
Arizona500.0%#618

Frequently asked questions

Member First Mortgage denied 28.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 10th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Member First Mortgage gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 36.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Member First Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.38%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.20 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 61% of its applications were for home purchases, 37% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 3% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 68% conventional, 28% FHA, 3% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Member First Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology