Member First Mortgage · Indiana · 2025

Member First Mortgage in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Member First Mortgage took 320 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #154 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 34.1% of them and denied 21.9% (37.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

320Applicationsin IN
37.0%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.75%
$145,000Median loanstate $155,000
$19MVolume55 counties

Member First Mortgage in Indiana vs the state

21.9%Denial rate+5.31 pts vs state
37.0%Decision denial rate+16.90 pts vs state
34.1%Origination rate-28.19 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.47Rate spread (pts)+0.10 pts vs state
$77kMedian applicant income
109Loans originated
70Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202330311821.1%6.75%#140
202428511117.2%6.88%#148
202532010921.9%6.75%#154

What Member First Mortgage lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 165 52% · 13.3% denied
Refinance 31 10% · 29.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 105 33% · 34.3% denied
Home improvement 13 4% · 7.7% denied
Other / HELOC 6 2% · 33.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 266 83% · 21.4% denied
FHA 46 14% · 26.1% denied
VA 5 2% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 3 1% · 33.3% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Credit history 32 46%
Debt-to-income ratio 25 36%
Collateral 7 10%
Other 5 7%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most Member First Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
St. Joseph County 45815 33.3%
Lake County 31137 22.6%
Delaware County 28141 3.6%
Vanderburgh County 24103 12.5%
Porter County 1881 5.6%
Grant County 1645 31.3%
Howard County 1564 26.7%
Marion County 1322 15.4%
Elkhart County 942 22.2%
Kosciusko County 923 33.3%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 320 applications in 2025, of which 109 were originated and 70 denied.

21.9% of all applications, or 37.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans Member First Mortgage originated in Indiana in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are Member First Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology