Largest lenders in Grant County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 271 | 208 | 4.8% | 6.88% |
| 2 | STAR Financial Bank | C | 159 | 74 | 38.4% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 113 | 88 | 4.4% | 6.88% |
| 4 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 94 | 60 | 17.0% | 7.38% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 93 | 61 | 24.7% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | C | 86 | 42 | 39.5% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Northwest Bank | B | 74 | 45 | 29.7% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Zippy Loans | D | 74 | 23 | 39.2% | 8.00% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 59 | 31 | 15.3% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 48 | 24 | 20.8% | 6.69% |
| 11 | Indiana Members Credit Union | B | 47 | 31 | 14.9% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 47 | 25 | 10.6% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Horizon Bank | A | 41 | 25 | 24.4% | 6.00% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 38 | 15 | 18.4% | 6.63% |
| 15 | GoodLeap | C | 34 | 9 | 38.2% | 6.38% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 34 | 7 | 70.6% | 8.25% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 31 | 14 | 35.5% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Beacon Credit Union | C | 30 | 20 | 10.0% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 29 | 8 | 20.7% | 7.19% |
| 20 | Nations Lending | B | 28 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 21 | New Day Financial | F | 27 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 26 | 8 | 38.5% | 8.31% |
| 23 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 23 | 12 | 17.4% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 20 | 11 | 25.0% | 10.63% |
| 25 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 5 | 15.8% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Grant County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Home Mortgage | 95 | 5.3% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 244 | 5.3% |
| 3 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | 91 | 17.6% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 88 | 26.1% |
| 5 | Northwest Bank | 68 | 32.4% |
| 6 | Regions Bank | 83 | 41.0% |
| 7 | STAR Financial Bank | 147 | 41.5% |
| 8 | Zippy Loans | 53 | 54.7% |
What Grant County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Grant County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,769 | 1,012 | 20.2% | 7.13% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 1,965 | 1,162 | 20.9% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 2,196 | 1,200 | 20.8% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.8% of applications in Grant County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Ruoff Mortgage Company, with 271 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.8%.
The median mortgage application in Grant County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.