Mortgage lender · Los Angeles, CA · LEI 549300DCGBXW5FJMV921

Nmsi review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Nmsi earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 0.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 99th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.26 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 48th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

3.3kApplications2025
100.0%Originatedof applications
0.0%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$2.0BLoan volume29 states

Nmsi at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

0.0%Denial rate (all applications)-17.98 pts vs national
0.0%Denial rate (decided applications)-22.59 pts vs national
100.0%Origination rate+41.97 pts vs national
0.0%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.26Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.01 pts vs national
$555,000Median loan amount
$8,492Median total loan costs
$15kMedian applicant income
75%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

99th0.0% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

48th0.26 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

100th0.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

78th1.53% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,0612,0610.0%0.0%6.88%$1.1B
20243,2973,2970.0%0.0%6.88%$1.9B
20253,2553,2550.0%0.0%6.63%$2.0B

What Nmsi lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,223 68% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 577 18% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 455 14% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,029 93% · 0.0% denied
FHA 226 7% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 368 investment properties.

Who gets approved at Nmsi

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k2,9492,9490.0%
$50k – $100k1461460.0%
$100k – $150k26260.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2569690.0%
25–347737730.0%
35–441,0701,0700.0%
45–547337330.0%
55–644124120.0%
65–741451450.0%
Over 7453530.0%

Where Nmsi lends

29 states and 287 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California2,1452,1450.0%6.75%#98
Colorado1681680.0%6.25%#191
Texas1631630.0%6.63%#455
Georgia1241240.0%6.63%#307
Washington96960.0%6.50%#241
Florida94940.0%6.88%#495
Illinois75750.0%6.88%#395
Virginia60600.0%6.75%#348
Maryland57570.0%6.75%#302
New Jersey49490.0%6.50%#357
Arizona40400.0%6.69%#340
North Carolina33330.0%6.63%#454
Tennessee31310.0%6.63%#474
Oregon30300.0%6.63%#269
Utah20200.0%6.56%#236
Nevada18180.0%6.69%#280
Michigan11110.0%6.63%#509
Connecticut770.0%6.63%#411
South Carolina770.0%6.88%#591
Pennsylvania550.0%7.13%#776

Frequently asked questions

Nmsi denied 0.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 99th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The median interest rate on loans Nmsi originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.26 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 68% of its applications were for home purchases, 32% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 93% conventional, 7% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Nmsi. Data sources · Methodology