Member First Mortgage · New Mexico · 2025

Member First Mortgage in New Mexico: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Member First Mortgage took 26 mortgage applications in New Mexico in 2025, ranking #186 of 599 lenders active in the state. It originated 42.3% of them and denied 23.1% (31.6% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.6%.

26Applicationsin NM
31.6%Decision denial ratestate 24.7%
6.13%Median ratestate 6.63%
$295,000Median loanstate $205,000
$3.3MVolume7 counties

Member First Mortgage in New Mexico vs the state

23.1%Denial rate+4.48 pts vs state
31.6%Decision denial rate+6.92 pts vs state
42.3%Origination rate-11.03 pts vs state
6.13%Median rate-0.50 pts vs state
0.08Rate spread (pts)-0.30 pts vs state
$107kMedian applicant income
11Loans originated
6Denied

Trend in New Mexico

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202315513.3%6.50%#205
202437110.0%6.13%#158
2025261123.1%6.13%#186

What Member First Mortgage lends in New Mexico

By loan purpose

Home purchase 16 62% · 31.3% denied
Refinance 1 4% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 9 35% · 11.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4 15% · 0.0% denied
FHA 19 73% · 26.3% denied
VA 3 12% · 33.3% denied

Why it denied New Mexico applicants

Credit history 2 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 2 33%
Collateral 2 33%

Where in New Mexico

Counties with the most Member First Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Bernalillo County 1453 21.4%
Doña Ana County 421 25.0%
Sandoval County 412 50.0%
Lea County 110 0.0%
Valencia County 100 0.0%
Torrance County 110 0.0%
Santa Fe County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in New Mexico

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 4,44020.5%6.75%
21st MortgageF 3,99245.5%9.60%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 3,25112.8%6.13%
Guild MortgageA 3,1864.3%6.63%
NusendaD 2,96213.7%8.00%
Waterstone MortgageC 2,7403.2%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 2,08546.4%9.99%
Sunward Federal Credit UnionB 1,7659.1%6.50%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,68315.9%6.25%
Primary Residential MortgageC 1,4974.9%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

New Mexico: 26 applications in 2025, of which 11 were originated and 6 denied.

23.1% of all applications, or 31.6% of the applications it actually decided on. The New Mexico statewide average across all lenders was 18.6%.

The median rate on loans Member First Mortgage originated in New Mexico in 2025 was 6.13%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Member First Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in New Mexico, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology