Member First Mortgage · Pennsylvania · 2025

Member First Mortgage in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Member First Mortgage took 171 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #303 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 38.0% of them and denied 14.0% (24.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

171Applicationsin PA
24.0%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.63%
$225,000Median loanstate $155,000
$17MVolume37 counties

Member First Mortgage in Pennsylvania vs the state

14.0%Denial rate-4.25 pts vs state
24.0%Decision denial rate+1.79 pts vs state
38.0%Origination rate-22.95 pts vs state
6.50%Median rate-0.13 pts vs state
0.12Rate spread (pts)-0.12 pts vs state
$99kMedian applicant income
65Loans originated
24Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023933315.1%7.00%#380
20241134517.7%6.63%#351
20251716514.0%6.50%#303

What Member First Mortgage lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 134 78% · 8.2% denied
Refinance 14 8% · 21.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 23 13% · 43.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 124 73% · 9.7% denied
FHA 40 23% · 25.0% denied
VA 5 3% · 20.0% denied
USDA / RHS 2 1% · 50.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Credit history 12 50%
Debt-to-income ratio 8 33%
Other 1 4%
Collateral 1 4%
Unverifiable information 1 4%
Employment history 1 4%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Member First Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Centre County 26112 7.7%
Philadelphia County 1372 15.4%
Dauphin County 1325 38.5%
Cumberland County 1352 15.4%
Allegheny County 1221 8.3%
Lancaster County 1043 30.0%
Montgomery County 831 12.5%
Lackawanna County 650 0.0%
Westmoreland County 511 20.0%
Fayette County 530 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 171 applications in 2025, of which 65 were originated and 24 denied.

14.0% of all applications, or 24.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Member First Mortgage originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.50%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Member First Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology