Member First Mortgage · West Virginia · 2025

Member First Mortgage in West Virginia: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Member First Mortgage took 36 mortgage applications in West Virginia in 2025, ranking #165 of 565 lenders active in the state. It originated 38.9% of them and denied 25.0% (34.6% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 21.2%.

36Applicationsin WV
34.6%Decision denial ratestate 26.7%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.62%
$150,000Median loanstate $145,000
$2.4MVolume6 counties

Member First Mortgage in West Virginia vs the state

25.0%Denial rate+3.81 pts vs state
34.6%Decision denial rate+7.96 pts vs state
38.9%Origination rate-15.90 pts vs state
6.50%Median rate-0.12 pts vs state
0.53Rate spread (pts)+0.13 pts vs state
$66kMedian applicant income
14Loans originated
9Denied

Trend in West Virginia

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231170.0%6.75%#236
202418927.8%7.00%#206
2025361425.0%6.50%#165

What Member First Mortgage lends in West Virginia

By loan purpose

Home purchase 36 100% · 25.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 16 44% · 12.5% denied
FHA 13 36% · 23.1% denied
VA 1 3% · 100.0% denied
USDA / RHS 6 17% · 50.0% denied

Why it denied West Virginia applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 3 33%
Credit history 2 22%
Collateral 2 22%
Unverifiable information 1 11%
Other 1 11%

Where in West Virginia

Counties with the most Member First Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Wood County 24105 20.8%
Pleasants County 632 33.3%
Taylor County 201 50.0%
Kanawha County 200 0.0%
Harrison County 101 100.0%
Jefferson County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in West Virginia

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 3,61523.0%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 3,21438.5%9.99%
City National Bank of West VirginiaC 2,87025.0%6.29%
The Huntington National BankD 2,19428.1%7.00%
Truist BankC 1,77631.1%6.63%
Loandepot.ComD 1,62418.7%6.58%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,59217.4%6.25%
WesBanco BankB 1,47516.7%6.01%
Movement MortgageA 1,1675.4%6.63%
Crosscountry MortgageB 1,1404.0%6.58%

Frequently asked questions

West Virginia: 36 applications in 2025, of which 14 were originated and 9 denied.

25.0% of all applications, or 34.6% of the applications it actually decided on. The West Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 21.2%.

The median rate on loans Member First Mortgage originated in West Virginia in 2025 was 6.50%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are Member First Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in West Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology