Largest lenders in Orleans County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | North Country | C | 224 | 151 | 8.5% | 7.44% |
| 2 | Community National Bank | A | 132 | 114 | 6.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Union Bank | B | 87 | 70 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Eastrise Federal Credit Union | A | 68 | 49 | 8.8% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 67 | 39 | 29.9% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 32 | 17 | 40.6% | 5.99% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 15 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 8 | TD Bank | D | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Community Bank | D | 20 | 14 | 15.0% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Better Mortgage | F | 19 | 15 | 10.5% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Northeast Home Loan | A | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | 7.13% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 2 | 76.9% | 7.81% |
| 13 | Emm Loans | B | 13 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Citizens Bank | C | 12 | 6 | 33.3% | 8.90% |
| 15 | CMG Mortgage | A | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 11 | 2 | 27.3% | 7.44% |
| 17 | Vermont Federal Credit Union | A | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 2 | 11.1% | 5.69% |
| 19 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 3 | 66.7% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 3 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 24 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 8 | 5 | 37.5% | 6.00% |
| 25 | U.S. Bank | D | 8 | 0 | 87.5% | — |
Best approval odds in Orleans County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Bank | 73 | 4.1% |
| 2 | Community National Bank | 123 | 6.5% |
| 3 | Eastrise Federal Credit Union | 55 | 10.9% |
| 4 | North Country | 171 | 11.1% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 61 | 32.8% |
What Orleans County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Orleans County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 914 | 530 | 19.6% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 866 | 556 | 15.2% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,026 | 641 | 16.9% | 6.75% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.9% of applications in Orleans County were denied in 2025, against 14.8% statewide in Vermont.
North Country, with 224 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.5%.
The median mortgage application in Orleans County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.