Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union · Pennsylvania · 2025

Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union took 115 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #359 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 94.8% of them and denied 1.7% (1.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

115Applicationsin PA
1.8%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.74%Median ratestate 6.63%
$75,000Median loanstate $155,000
$10MVolume10 counties

Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union in Pennsylvania vs the state

1.7%Denial rate-16.55 pts vs state
1.8%Decision denial rate-20.41 pts vs state
94.8%Origination rate+33.82 pts vs state
6.74%Median rate+0.12 pts vs state
0.51Rate spread (pts)+0.27 pts vs state
$112kMedian applicant income
109Loans originated
2Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231361290.0%6.49%#333
20241431370.0%6.74%#319
20251151091.7%6.74%#359

What Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 6 5% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 4 3% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 11 10% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 26 23% · 3.9% denied
Other / HELOC 68 59% · 1.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 115 100% · 1.7% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 1 50%
Credit history 1 50%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Lehigh County 74682 2.7%
Northampton County 28280 0.0%
Carbon County 440 0.0%
Berks County 330 0.0%
York County 110 0.0%
Bucks County 110 0.0%
Pike County 110 0.0%
Montgomery County 110 0.0%
Delaware County 110 0.0%
Schuylkill County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 115 applications in 2025, of which 109 were originated and 2 denied.

1.7% of all applications, or 1.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.74%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology