Penn Community Bank · Pennsylvania · 2025

Penn Community Bank in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Penn Community Bank took 966 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #92 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 76.5% of them and denied 12.8% (13.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

966Applicationsin PA
13.9%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$125,000Median loanstate $155,000
$354MVolume17 counties

Penn Community Bank in Pennsylvania vs the state

12.8%Denial rate-5.45 pts vs state
13.9%Decision denial rate-8.34 pts vs state
76.5%Origination rate+15.54 pts vs state
6.88%Median rate+0.25 pts vs state
0.24Rate spread (pts)0.00 pts vs state
$122kMedian applicant income
739Loans originated
124Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202367250710.9%7.50%#109
202467751410.0%8.00%#110
202596673912.8%6.88%#92

What Penn Community Bank lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 203 21% · 2.0% denied
Refinance 243 25% · 13.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 17 2% · 5.9% denied
Home improvement 230 24% · 16.5% denied
Other / HELOC 273 28% · 18.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 966 100% · 12.8% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 88 71%
Credit history 23 19%
Incomplete application 10 8%
Other 2 2%
Collateral 1 1%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Penn Community Bank applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Bucks County 65248886 13.2%
Philadelphia County 108916 5.6%
Montgomery County 906914 15.6%
Northampton County 40316 15.0%
Lehigh County 38298 21.1%
Chester County 1072 20.0%
Delaware County 770 0.0%
Berks County 770 0.0%
Monroe County 311 33.3%
Bradford County 330 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 966 applications in 2025, of which 739 were originated and 124 denied.

12.8% of all applications, or 13.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Penn Community Bank originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.88%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Penn Community Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology