Largest lenders in Crawford County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marquette Savings Bank | B | 235 | 200 | 6.8% | 6.50% |
| 2 | PNC Bank | D | 165 | 81 | 29.7% | 7.24% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 147 | 103 | 21.8% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Northwest Bank | B | 132 | 107 | 9.9% | 6.25% |
| 5 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 129 | 66 | 33.3% | 6.74% |
| 6 | Greenville Savings Bank | B | 122 | 91 | 9.0% | — |
| 7 | CNB Bank | A | 117 | 103 | 4.3% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Citizens Bank | C | 69 | 31 | 36.2% | 7.65% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 66 | 41 | 18.2% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 57 | 33 | 17.5% | 6.63% |
| 11 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 46 | 33 | 13.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Mercer County State Bank | D | 31 | 18 | 25.8% | — |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 30 | 16 | 6.7% | 6.31% |
| 14 | Erie Federal Credit Union | C | 29 | 17 | 24.1% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Ixonia Bank | C | 27 | 22 | 3.7% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 27 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Horizon Farm Credit, ACA | B | 25 | 22 | 4.0% | 6.87% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 23 | 4 | 60.9% | 10.38% |
| 19 | Movement Mortgage | A | 21 | 18 | 4.8% | 6.99% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 20 | 3 | 55.0% | 9.92% |
| 21 | Corry Federal Credit Union | – | 20 | 11 | 25.0% | 5.75% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 20 | 9 | 55.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 19 | 6 | 15.8% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 18 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 18 | 4 | 5.6% | 6.81% |
Best approval odds in Crawford County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CNB Bank | 109 | 4.6% |
| 2 | Marquette Savings Bank | 217 | 7.4% |
| 3 | Greenville Savings Bank | 104 | 10.6% |
| 4 | Northwest Bank | 121 | 10.7% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 53 | 22.6% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 136 | 23.5% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | 132 | 37.1% |
| 8 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | 110 | 39.1% |
| 9 | Citizens Bank | 56 | 44.6% |
What Crawford County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Crawford County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,136 | 1,331 | 19.4% | 6.75% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 2,111 | 1,295 | 20.5% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 2,190 | 1,384 | 18.7% | 6.63% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.7% of applications in Crawford County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Marquette Savings Bank, with 235 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.8%.
The median mortgage application in Crawford County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.