Largest lenders in Bedford County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania | C | 179 | 131 | 15.6% | — |
| 2 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 157 | 101 | 22.9% | 6.50% |
| 3 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 103 | 57 | 26.2% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Somerset Trust | A | 91 | 73 | 11.0% | 5.99% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 83 | 52 | 24.1% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 64 | 42 | 26.6% | 5.99% |
| 7 | Emm Loans | B | 59 | 55 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 8 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 50 | 32 | 22.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Altoona First Savings Bank | A | 49 | 43 | 4.1% | — |
| 10 | Community State Bank of Orbisonia | C | 38 | 28 | 23.7% | 6.70% |
| 11 | Truist Bank | C | 33 | 14 | 42.4% | 6.42% |
| 12 | Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank | C | 31 | 22 | 16.1% | 6.88% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 28 | 3 | 78.6% | 7.00% |
| 14 | Citizens Bank | C | 27 | 17 | 25.9% | 7.65% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 17 | 14.8% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 26 | 11 | 50.0% | 7.13% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 8 | 18.2% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 8 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 19 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 17 | 11 | 11.8% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 16 | 10 | 12.5% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 16 | 7 | 18.8% | 6.25% |
| 22 | First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union | B | 16 | 11 | 18.8% | 6.49% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 15 | 6 | 0.0% | 9.12% |
| 24 | 21st Mortgage | F | 14 | 4 | 50.0% | 9.96% |
| 25 | Reliance Savings Bank | C | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Bedford County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emm Loans | 58 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Somerset Trust | 83 | 12.1% |
| 3 | Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania | 176 | 15.9% |
| 4 | First Commonwealth Bank | 144 | 25.0% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 75 | 26.7% |
| 6 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | 62 | 27.4% |
| 7 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | 86 | 31.4% |
What Bedford County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bedford County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,438 | 896 | 22.3% | 6.63% | $75,000 |
| 2024 | 1,291 | 807 | 23.1% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,613 | 1,003 | 20.2% | 6.50% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.2% of applications in Bedford County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania, with 179 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.6%.
The median mortgage application in Bedford County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.