Potter County, Pennsylvania · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Potter County, PA: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

91 lenders acted on 492 mortgage applications for properties in Potter County in 2025. 20.7% were denied (Pennsylvania: 18.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $105,000; median property value $225,000.

492Applications
20.7%Denial ratestate 18.3%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$105,000Median loan
$225,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Potter County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Citizens & Northern Bank C 6450 6.3%7.13%
2 Northwest Bank B 6340 22.2%6.25%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 4830 27.1%6.88%
4 The Juniata Valley Bank C 2112 28.6%
5 First Heritage Federal Credit Union C 2118 4.8%6.43%
6 United Shore Financial Services B 187 5.6%6.12%
7 Mortgage Research Center C 149 0.0%6.63%
8 Union Home Mortgage B 1311 0.0%6.94%
9 PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union C 137 23.1%6.89%
10 First Citizens Community Bank B 1212 0.0%7.06%
11 21st Mortgage F 101 70.0%8.81%
12 Crosscountry Mortgage B 105 10.0%7.38%
13 New Day Financial F 93 44.4%6.74%
14 Broker Solutions D 95 0.0%6.75%
15 Pennymac Loan Services C 82 37.5%7.87%
16 Members 1st B 83 50.0%1.99%
17 Navy Federal Credit Union D 82 25.0%8.20%
18 Community Bank D 64 33.3%6.99%
19 PNC Bank D 52 20.0%7.34%
20 AmeriSave Mortgage D 51 40.0%8.88%
21 The Ephrata National Bank A 53 0.0%6.63%
22 Newrez D 52 0.0%7.19%
23 Loandepot.Com D 51 60.0%6.75%

Best approval odds in Potter County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Citizens & Northern Bank567.1%
2Northwest Bank5425.9%

What Potter County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 196 40% · 16.8% denied
Refinance 64 13% · 18.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 76 15% · 19.7% denied
Home improvement 78 16% · 28.2% denied
Other / HELOC 78 16% · 25.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 401 82% · 21.0% denied
FHA 47 10% · 21.3% denied
VA 43 9% · 18.6% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 26 27%
Collateral 25 26%
Debt-to-income ratio 21 22%
Other 8 8%
Incomplete application 7 7%
Insufficient cash 5 5%
Unverifiable information 3 3%

Potter County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202342824223.8%6.99%$95,000
202442425023.4%7.13%$105,000
202549227720.7%6.75%$105,000

Frequently asked questions

20.7% of applications in Potter County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.

Citizens & Northern Bank, with 64 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.3%.

The median mortgage application in Potter County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.