First Citizens Community Bank · Pennsylvania · 2025

First Citizens Community Bank in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Citizens Community Bank took 753 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #118 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 81.9% of them and denied 6.5% (7.4% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

753Applicationsin PA
7.4%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$235,000Median loanstate $155,000
$166MVolume24 counties

First Citizens Community Bank in Pennsylvania vs the state

6.5%Denial rate-11.78 pts vs state
7.4%Decision denial rate-14.86 pts vs state
81.9%Origination rate+20.98 pts vs state
6.63%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.26Rate spread (pts)+0.02 pts vs state
$86kMedian applicant income
617Loans originated
49Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20235394306.9%7.13%#132
20246915657.1%6.75%#109
20257536176.5%6.63%#118

What First Citizens Community Bank lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 657 87% · 6.7% denied
Refinance 15 2% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 41 5% · 12.2% denied
Home improvement 22 3% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 18 2% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 549 73% · 5.5% denied
FHA 188 25% · 9.6% denied
VA 15 2% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 100.0% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 20 41%
Collateral 9 18%
Other 8 16%
Employment history 5 10%
Insufficient cash 3 6%
Credit history 2 4%
Unverifiable information 2 4%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most First Citizens Community Bank applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 30323822 7.3%
Montgomery County 94823 3.2%
Bucks County 90745 5.6%
Bradford County 65556 9.2%
Tioga County 61487 11.5%
Delaware County 27203 11.1%
Berks County 23181 4.3%
Schuylkill County 18161 5.6%
Lebanon County 14130 0.0%
Potter County 12120 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 753 applications in 2025, of which 617 were originated and 49 denied.

6.5% of all applications, or 7.4% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans First Citizens Community Bank originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 6.63%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are First Citizens Community Bank's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology