Largest lenders in Tioga County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citizens & Northern Bank | C | 236 | 180 | 13.1% | 7.13% |
| 2 | First Heritage Federal Credit Union | C | 148 | 102 | 21.0% | 6.24% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 67 | 51 | 11.9% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Corning Credit Union | A | 63 | 50 | 9.5% | 6.14% |
| 5 | First Citizens Community Bank | B | 61 | 48 | 11.5% | 7.38% |
| 6 | Northwest Bank | B | 48 | 25 | 39.6% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 43 | 20 | 27.9% | 6.19% |
| 8 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 37 | 24 | 10.8% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Everett Financial | C | 23 | 17 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 7 | 5.9% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 17 | 4 | 17.7% | 7.31% |
| 12 | 21st Mortgage | F | 15 | 2 | 40.0% | 10.75% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 7.75% |
| 14 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 5.69% |
| 15 | Community Bank | D | 13 | 7 | 38.5% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 12 | 3 | 33.3% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Servu Federal Credit Union | C | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | — |
| 19 | Tidewater Mortgage Services | C | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 2 | 10.0% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 8.81% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 9 | 5 | 22.2% | 6.58% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 2 | 62.5% | 9.44% |
| 24 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Sofi Bank | D | 8 | 2 | 12.5% | 5.88% |
Best approval odds in Tioga County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corning Credit Union | 60 | 10.0% |
| 2 | First Citizens Community Bank | 55 | 12.7% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 60 | 13.3% |
| 4 | Citizens & Northern Bank | 212 | 14.6% |
| 5 | First Heritage Federal Credit Union | 139 | 22.3% |
What Tioga County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Tioga County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,106 | 730 | 17.7% | 6.99% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 1,094 | 696 | 18.7% | 7.00% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,198 | 735 | 18.8% | 6.63% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.8% of applications in Tioga County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Citizens & Northern Bank, with 236 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.1%.
The median mortgage application in Tioga County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.