Mortgage lender · Williamsport, PA · LEI 549300GZN0GWYE1KDB94

First Citizens Community Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

First Citizens Community Bank earns a B, better than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 7.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 59th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.27 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 51st percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

887Applications2025
81.4%Originatedof applications
7.8%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.63%Median ratenational 6.63%
$215MLoan volume10 states

First Citizens Community Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

6.9%Denial rate (all applications)-11.10 pts vs national
7.8%Denial rate (decided applications)-14.82 pts vs national
81.4%Origination rate+23.37 pts vs national
10.6%Withdrawn by applicant
0.9%Closed for incompleteness
6.63%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.27Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.01 pts vs national
$235,000Median loan amount
$5,623Median total loan costs
$90kMedian applicant income
85%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

59th7.8% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

51st0.27 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

50th11.5%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

32nd2.39% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20236625326.3%7.3%7.13%$160M
20248817107.8%8.9%6.75%$186M
20258877226.9%7.8%6.63%$215M

What First Citizens Community Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 769 87% · 6.9% denied
Refinance 25 3% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 49 6% · 16.3% denied
Home improvement 26 3% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 18 2% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 661 75% · 5.9% denied
FHA 209 24% · 9.6% denied
VA 16 2% · 6.3% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 100.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 17 manufactured homes, 105 investment properties.

Why First Citizens Community Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 61 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 25 41%
Collateral 13 21%
Other 9 15%
Employment history 5 8%
Unverifiable information 3 5%
Credit history 3 5%
Insufficient cash 3 5%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at First Citizens Community Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1238716.4%
$50k – $100k3432788.9%
$100k – $150k1841533.8%
$150k – $250k108927.1%
Over $250k65583.3%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2551428.7%
25–342922407.0%
35–4420715811.2%
45–541521295.8%
55–64102859.6%
65–7448372.6%

Where First Citizens Community Bank lends

10 states and 51 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Pennsylvania7536176.5%6.63%#118
New Jersey86688.1%6.63%#284
Delaware21184.8%7.12%#182
New York171111.8%7.13%#421

Frequently asked questions

First Citizens Community Bank denied 7.8% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 59th percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason First Citizens Community Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 41.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans First Citizens Community Bank originated in 2025 was 6.63%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.27 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 87% of its applications were for home purchases, 8% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 5% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 75% conventional, 24% FHA, 2% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with First Citizens Community Bank. Data sources · Methodology