Mortgage lender · Burbank, CA · LEI 549300KPHGEE40YQXO21

Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most small mortgage lenders. It turned down 43.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 3rd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 2.15 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 1st percentile on pricing. Compared against 1,883 small mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

895Applications2025
52.7%Originatedof applications
43.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
8.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$107MLoan volume44 states

Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

42.0%Denial rate (all applications)+24.03 pts vs national
43.3%Denial rate (decided applications)+20.68 pts vs national
52.7%Origination rate-5.29 pts vs national
2.7%Withdrawn by applicant
0.2%Closed for incompleteness
8.25%Median interest rate+1.63 pts vs national
2.15Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+1.90 pts vs national
$125,000Median loan amount
$5,083Median total loan costs
$172kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 1,883 small mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

3rd43.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

1st2.15 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

85th2.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

9th4.07% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
202351236624.6%25.4%8.49%$50M
202452032037.9%38.0%8.50%$52M
202589547242.0%43.3%8.25%$107M

What Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 176 20% · 18.8% denied
Refinance 25 3% · 16.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 29 3% · 17.2% denied
Home improvement 258 29% · 47.7% denied
Other / HELOC 407 45% · 51.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 895 100% · 42.0% denied

Also: 338 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 3 manufactured homes, 13 investment properties.

Why Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 376 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 281 75%
Credit history 62 16%
Debt-to-income ratio 18 5%
Unverifiable information 7 2%
Collateral 6 2%
Employment history 2 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k55883.6%
$50k – $100k1495461.0%
$100k – $150k1779244.7%
$150k – $250k20912933.7%
Over $250k28618729.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34975042.6%
35–4424013241.8%
45–5425214737.5%
55–641848351.4%
65–74824542.5%
Over 74301351.9%

Where Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union lends

44 states and 321 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
California26414840.9%8.25%#330
Texas885230.7%7.49%#586
Arizona472829.8%8.74%#321
Michigan392130.8%8.49%#366
Missouri342132.4%7.49%#389
Illinois321165.6%9.25%#531
Ohio281057.1%8.49%#473
Colorado261250.0%7.74%#390
Washington251536.0%9.49%#363
New Jersey231143.5%8.99%#433
New York21766.7%8.99%#407
Oklahoma211238.1%8.31%#331
Kansas191131.6%7.49%#302
New Mexico191331.6%7.99%#206
Georgia18561.1%11.25%#587
Nevada171129.4%9.74%#285
Indiana16943.8%8.24%#494
Pennsylvania16381.3%7.49%#627
Tennessee161031.3%10.86%#568
Minnesota14935.7%7.99%#427
Oregon12633.3%9.12%#343
Wisconsin11645.5%8.50%#482
Arkansas9722.2%7.25%#343
Idaho8537.5%9.49%#285
Utah8537.5%8.25%#308
Connecticut7442.9%8.50%#403
Florida7342.9%7.25%#1,008
Massachusetts6183.3%8.49%#510
North Carolina6183.3%10.99%#702
Virginia6183.3%6.99%#632

Frequently asked questions

Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union denied 43.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 3rd percentile of small mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 74.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 8.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 2.15 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 20% of its applications were for home purchases, 6% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 74% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology