Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union · Colorado · 2025

Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union in Colorado: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union took 26 mortgage applications in Colorado in 2025, ranking #390 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 46.2% of them and denied 50.0% (52.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.6%.

26Applicationsin CO
52.0%Decision denial ratestate 19.7%
7.74%Median ratestate 6.63%
$130,000Median loanstate $325,000
$1.7MVolume11 counties

Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union in Colorado vs the state

50.0%Denial rate+34.37 pts vs state
52.0%Decision denial rate+32.34 pts vs state
46.2%Origination rate-13.87 pts vs state
7.74%Median rate+1.12 pts vs state
1.67Rate spread (pts)+1.52 pts vs state
$154kMedian applicant income
12Loans originated
13Denied

Trend in Colorado

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023171317.7%8.25%#428
202417947.1%8.49%#418
2025261250.0%7.74%#390

What Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union lends in Colorado

By loan purpose

Cash-out refinance 3 12% · 66.7% denied
Home improvement 7 27% · 14.3% denied
Other / HELOC 16 62% · 62.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 26 100% · 50.0% denied

Why it denied Colorado applicants

Other 7 54%
Debt-to-income ratio 3 23%
Credit history 2 15%
Employment history 1 8%

Where in Colorado

Counties with the most Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Douglas County 633 50.0%
El Paso County 505 100.0%
Arapahoe County 431 25.0%
Adams County 211 50.0%
Weld County 202 100.0%
Larimer County 101 100.0%
Jefferson County 110 0.0%
Dolores County 110 0.0%
Archuleta County 110 0.0%
Denver County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Colorado

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 23,1118.8%6.13%
ENT Credit UnionB 13,23820.9%7.50%
Rocket MortgageC 11,48615.7%6.61%
Guild MortgageA 6,2323.1%6.62%
Bellco Credit UnionF 5,86340.9%8.00%
U.S. BankD 4,97836.0%7.95%
American FinancingD 4,93741.3%6.38%
FirstBankC 4,92915.6%7.00%
Canvas Credit UnionC 4,88913.7%7.89%
ElevationsC 4,42610.8%6.88%

Frequently asked questions

Colorado: 26 applications in 2025, of which 12 were originated and 13 denied.

50.0% of all applications, or 52.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Colorado statewide average across all lenders was 15.6%.

The median rate on loans Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union originated in Colorado in 2025 was 7.74%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Colorado, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology