Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union · Indiana · 2025

Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union took 16 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #494 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 56.3% of them and denied 43.8% (43.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

16Applicationsin IN
43.8%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
8.24%Median ratestate 6.75%
$110,000Median loanstate $155,000
$1.0MVolume10 counties

Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union in Indiana vs the state

43.8%Denial rate+27.18 pts vs state
43.8%Decision denial rate+23.61 pts vs state
56.3%Origination rate-6.00 pts vs state
8.24%Median rate+1.49 pts vs state
2.00Rate spread (pts)+1.63 pts vs state
$116kMedian applicant income
9Loans originated
7Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202310720.0%9.25%#528
20249633.3%9.63%#538
202516943.8%8.24%#494

What Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2 13% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 2 13% · 50.0% denied
Other / HELOC 12 75% · 50.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 16 100% · 43.8% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Other 7 100%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Hamilton County 413 75.0%
Marion County 220 0.0%
Allen County 211 50.0%
Whitley County 220 0.0%
Boone County 101 100.0%
Putnam County 101 100.0%
Howard County 101 100.0%
Hancock County 110 0.0%
Porter County 110 0.0%
Lake County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 16 applications in 2025, of which 9 were originated and 7 denied.

43.8% of all applications, or 43.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union originated in Indiana in 2025 was 8.24%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology