Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union · Pennsylvania · 2025

Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union took 16 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #627 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 18.8% of them and denied 81.3% (81.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

16Applicationsin PA
81.3%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
7.49%Median ratestate 6.63%
$55,000Median loanstate $155,000
$335kVolume11 counties

Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union in Pennsylvania vs the state

81.3%Denial rate+62.96 pts vs state
81.3%Decision denial rate+59.04 pts vs state
18.8%Origination rate-42.21 pts vs state
7.49%Median rate+0.87 pts vs state
2.15Rate spread (pts)+1.91 pts vs state
$90kMedian applicant income
3Loans originated
13Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20239722.2%11.75%#716
20247528.6%8.75%#759
202516381.3%7.49%#627

What Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2 13% · 100.0% denied
Home improvement 1 6% · 100.0% denied
Other / HELOC 13 81% · 76.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 16 100% · 81.3% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Other 11 85%
Credit history 1 8%
Unverifiable information 1 8%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Venango County 312 66.7%
Philadelphia County 303 100.0%
Northampton County 110 0.0%
Schuylkill County 101 100.0%
Delaware County 101 100.0%
Crawford County 101 100.0%
Lehigh County 101 100.0%
Chester County 110 0.0%
Westmoreland County 101 100.0%
Lawrence County 101 100.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 16 applications in 2025, of which 3 were originated and 13 denied.

81.3% of all applications, or 81.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 7.49%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Farmers Insurance Group Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology