Largest lenders in Elk County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northwest Bank | B | 131 | 93 | 19.9% | 6.13% |
| 2 | First Commonwealth Bank | C | 130 | 71 | 28.5% | 6.38% |
| 3 | CNB Bank | A | 108 | 95 | 4.6% | 6.68% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 65 | 46 | 16.9% | 6.56% |
| 5 | The Farmers National Bank of Canfield | B | 28 | 17 | 25.0% | 6.74% |
| 6 | PNC Bank | D | 24 | 16 | 25.0% | 7.29% |
| 7 | PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | C | 20 | 15 | 10.0% | 6.87% |
| 8 | S&T Bank | B | 19 | 10 | 47.4% | 6.75% |
| 9 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 5 | 72.2% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 18 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 15 | 12 | 13.3% | 6.69% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 10 | 1 | 30.0% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 4 | 10.0% | 7.00% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 1 | 75.0% | 5.49% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Citizens & Northern Bank | C | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Royal United Mortgage | F | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | New Day Financial | F | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 6.62% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 6 | 1 | 50.0% | 10.88% |
| 22 | Discover Bank | F | 5 | 1 | 60.0% | 7.20% |
| 23 | 21st Mortgage | F | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 9.42% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 9.79% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Elk County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CNB Bank | 100 | 5.0% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 60 | 18.3% |
| 3 | Northwest Bank | 121 | 21.5% |
| 4 | First Commonwealth Bank | 113 | 32.7% |
What Elk County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Elk County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 731 | 453 | 21.1% | 6.75% | $75,000 |
| 2024 | 716 | 426 | 24.9% | 6.88% | $85,000 |
| 2025 | 793 | 489 | 21.2% | 6.50% | $95,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.2% of applications in Elk County were denied in 2025, against 18.3% statewide in Pennsylvania.
Northwest Bank, with 131 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.9%.
The median mortgage application in Elk County in 2025 was for $95,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.