Largest lenders in Orange County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 918 | 620 | 15.3% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Truist Bank | C | 221 | 127 | 27.6% | 6.24% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 200 | 153 | 13.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 152 | 100 | 26.3% | 6.21% |
| 5 | Bank of America | F | 146 | 72 | 26.0% | 6.12% |
| 6 | COASTAL Federal Credit Union | C | 138 | 91 | 18.1% | 7.40% |
| 7 | Corporate Investors Mortgage Group | A | 132 | 124 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 114 | 93 | 5.3% | 6.13% |
| 9 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 113 | 101 | 6.2% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 89 | 70 | 10.1% | 5.56% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 87 | 65 | 6.9% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 59 | 49 | 1.7% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 55 | 39 | 3.6% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 54 | 30 | 25.9% | 7.56% |
| 15 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 54 | 2 | 42.6% | 7.44% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 52 | 26 | 9.6% | 6.31% |
| 17 | PNC Bank | D | 52 | 26 | 30.8% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 52 | 26 | 40.4% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 49 | 34 | 8.2% | 6.19% |
| 20 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 49 | 28 | 10.2% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 47 | 17 | 12.8% | 6.13% |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 44 | 28 | 9.1% | 6.31% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 42 | 20 | 4.8% | 6.06% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 37 | 10 | 48.7% | 9.16% |
| 25 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 36 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Orange County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corporate Investors Mortgage Group | 124 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Union Home Mortgage | 51 | 2.0% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 104 | 5.8% |
| 4 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | 108 | 6.5% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 78 | 7.7% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | 81 | 11.1% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 183 | 14.2% |
| 8 | State Employees' | 768 | 18.2% |
| 9 | COASTAL Federal Credit Union | 129 | 19.4% |
| 10 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 144 | 27.8% |
What Orange County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Orange County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,991 | 2,523 | 15.7% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 4,003 | 2,410 | 16.8% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 4,615 | 2,897 | 15.0% | 6.50% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.0% of applications in Orange County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 918 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.3%.
The median mortgage application in Orange County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $545,000.