Largest lenders in Bladen County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 127 | 25 | 44.1% | 10.46% |
| 2 | State Employees' | C | 110 | 46 | 34.6% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 107 | 15 | 40.2% | 8.99% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 43 | 26 | 27.9% | 6.69% |
| 5 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 24 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | D | 24 | 8 | 37.5% | 8.50% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 22 | 10 | 50.0% | 6.03% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 19 | 8 | 15.8% | 6.10% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 9 | 42.1% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 19 | 9 | 36.8% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Southern Trust Mortgage | B | 18 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 18 | 7 | 22.2% | 7.90% |
| 13 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 17 | 11 | 23.5% | 6.70% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 8 | 5.9% | 6.19% |
| 15 | Primis Mortgage | B | 17 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | First Bank | C | 15 | 10 | 20.0% | 7.38% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 1 | 85.7% | 5.75% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 6.38% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 13 | 7 | 7.7% | 6.74% |
| 20 | Sharonview Federal Credit Union | D | 13 | 4 | 53.9% | 7.75% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 3 | 7.7% | 7.25% |
| 22 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 13 | 5 | 7.7% | 8.25% |
| 23 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 9 | 4 | 11.1% | 5.69% |
| 24 | Countryplace Mortgage | F | 9 | 2 | 33.3% | 7.30% |
| 25 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Bladen County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | 85 | 44.7% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | 83 | 67.5% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 59 | 72.9% |
What Bladen County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bladen County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 935 | 358 | 31.6% | 6.75% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 840 | 329 | 31.0% | 6.97% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 977 | 396 | 28.4% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
28.4% of applications in Bladen County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
21st Mortgage, with 127 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 44.1%.
The median mortgage application in Bladen County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.