Largest lenders in Scotland County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 159 | 20 | 43.4% | 10.38% |
| 2 | State Employees' | C | 147 | 73 | 32.0% | 6.50% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 79 | 20 | 49.4% | 11.33% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 62 | 37 | 22.6% | 6.38% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 43 | 35 | 4.7% | 5.88% |
| 6 | PNC Bank | D | 28 | 11 | 35.7% | 7.39% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 27 | 19 | 3.7% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 25 | 9 | 12.0% | 5.88% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 8 | 28.0% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 25 | 10 | 28.0% | 6.75% |
| 11 | C & F Mortgage | A | 23 | 10 | 21.7% | 6.37% |
| 12 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 21 | 15 | 4.8% | 6.56% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 20 | 6 | 25.0% | 6.99% |
| 14 | Truist Bank | C | 19 | 10 | 42.1% | 7.10% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 17 | 3 | 52.9% | 8.50% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 8 | 23.5% | 6.63% |
| 17 | First Bank | C | 17 | 12 | 11.8% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 15 | 6 | 6.7% | 7.38% |
| 19 | Triad Financial Services | D | 14 | 4 | 50.0% | 9.39% |
| 20 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 5 | 30.8% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.62% |
| 22 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 11 | 2 | 0.0% | 8.43% |
| 23 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Movement Mortgage | A | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | NFM | A | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Scotland County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 53 | 26.4% |
| 2 | State Employees' | 120 | 39.2% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | 60 | 65.0% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 92 | 75.0% |
What Scotland County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Scotland County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,006 | 405 | 32.9% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,024 | 401 | 33.2% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,127 | 486 | 27.3% | 6.61% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
27.3% of applications in Scotland County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 159 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 43.4%.
The median mortgage application in Scotland County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.