Largest lenders in Wayne County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 709 | 349 | 34.1% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 223 | 152 | 21.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 223 | 109 | 18.8% | 6.25% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 220 | 150 | 8.2% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 187 | 18 | 39.6% | 9.63% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 162 | 25 | 61.1% | 10.51% |
| 7 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 161 | 134 | 2.5% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 158 | 87 | 32.9% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 138 | 68 | 7.3% | 5.81% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 119 | 56 | 25.2% | 6.31% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 112 | 86 | 4.5% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Lower | C | 101 | 86 | 1.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 90 | 42 | 7.8% | 5.99% |
| 14 | American Security Mortgage | A | 81 | 71 | 1.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 80 | 50 | 30.0% | 4.99% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 78 | 27 | 23.1% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 74 | 46 | 25.7% | 5.81% |
| 18 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 67 | 45 | 25.4% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 64 | 42 | 3.1% | 6.47% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 63 | 29 | 12.7% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Southern Bank and Trust | A | 62 | 49 | 16.1% | 7.50% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 60 | 9 | 18.3% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | A | 57 | 51 | 1.8% | 5.75% |
| 24 | PNC Bank | D | 53 | 19 | 47.2% | 7.35% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 49 | 14 | 63.3% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Wayne County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lower | 87 | 1.2% |
| 2 | American Security Mortgage | 76 | 1.3% |
| 3 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 52 | 1.9% |
| 4 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 139 | 2.9% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 95 | 5.3% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 177 | 10.2% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | 92 | 10.9% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 50 | 14.0% |
| 9 | Southern Bank and Trust | 62 | 16.1% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 205 | 22.9% |
What Wayne County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wayne County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,784 | 2,090 | 21.7% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 4,499 | 2,468 | 21.5% | 6.63% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 4,918 | 2,636 | 21.3% | 6.49% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.3% of applications in Wayne County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 709 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 34.1%.
The median mortgage application in Wayne County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.